Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12540 items found  (Total items:12540)
    items per page
    Page 6 of 1254
    Adda, J. A. de
    Dates of birth and death: 1736 fl. - 1743 fl.
    Also known as: J. A. d. A. ;
    Worked for: map of mines: Oberbiberstollen in Schemnitz (1736/38) & Melangabanier mine (1737) ; Biergrube in Oberzeiring (Steiermark) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Addkison, Andrew Roy
    Dates of birth and death: 1926 in Jackson, Mississippi -  
    Also known as: A. R. A. ; Andrew R. Addkison ;
    Worked for: horticulturalist Jack Krame (1927-xxxx): Growing Orchis at your Windows (1963) & Bromeliads (1965) & Flowering house plants month by month (Princeton, N. J.: D. van Nostrand and Co., Inc., 1967: 40 / plate 12) & Flowering and Foliage House Plants (1968) & Begonias (1967) ; Rare Orchids (1968) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Ade, Eduard
    Dates of birth and death: 1835 - 1907
    Also known as: E. A. ;
    Worked for: Tour de Monde ; Ferdinand Hochstetter: Voyage à la nouvelle Zélande (1865) ; J. G. Wollweber: Globuskunde zum Schulgebrauch (1879) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Adhecary, K. D.
    Dates of birth and death: 1887 / 1888 fl. -  
    Also known as: K. D. A. ;
    Worked for: George King (1840-1909) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Adlard, Henry
    Dates of birth and death: 1824 fl. - 1869 fl.
    Also known as: H. A. ;
    Worked for: William James Erasmus Wilson (1809-1884): On diseases of the Skin (1842) ; Johann Heinrich Voß (1751-1826) ‎; Gustav Schlick (1804-1869) ; J. Marchant ; William Leighton ‎Leitch ; Robert Inglis ; S. Allen ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Adolphy, Fritz
    Dates of birth and death: 1884 in Bielefeld - 1954
    Also known as: F. A. ;
    Worked for: Gustav Büscher: Strahlen und Strahlenwunder (1940 & 2nd ed. 1951) ; Festes Wasser, flüssige Luft (1942) ; Buch der Wunder (1954) ; Forschung - für Dich, (1944) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Aellen, Paul
    Dates of birth and death: 1896 in Basel - 1973
    Also known as: P. A. ; botanical shortname: Aellen ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Aelst, Nicolas van
    Dates of birth and death: 1526 / 1527 - 1613
    Also known as: N. v. A. ; Nicolaus Van Aelst ;
    Worked for: Speculum Romanae magnificentiae, omnia fere quaecunq. in urbe monumenta extant, partim iuxta antiquam, partim iuxta hodiernam formam accuratiss. delineata repraesentans Accesserunt non paucae, tum antiquarum, tum modernarum rerum Urbis figurae nunquam antehac aeditae, Rome 1546ff.


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Aessler, Jakob
    Dates of birth and death: 1513 fl. -  
    Also known as: J. A. ; Jakob Essler / Oessler ;
    Worked for: map "Qvinta Asie tabvla" (Strasbourg 1513) ; Claudii Ptolemaei Alexandrini Geographicae Enarrationis Libri Octo ex Bilibaldi Pirckeymheri tralatione, sed ad Graeca & prisca exemplaria à Michaële Villanovano secundo recogniti & locis innumeris denuo castigati. Adiecta insuper ab eodem Scholia, quibus & difficilis ille Primus Liber nunc primum explicatur, & exoleta Urbium nomina ad nostri seculi morem exponuntur. Quinquaginta illae quoque cum veterum tum recentium Tabulae adnectuntur variisque incolentium ritus & mores explicantur. Accedit index locupletissimus hactenus non uisus (1513) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Agassiz, Alexander Emanuel
    Dates of birth and death: 1835 - 1910
    Also known as: A. E. A. ;
    Worked for: U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey ; Museum of Comparative Zoology (Harvard University) ; National Academy of Sciences, Washington, D.C. ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 6 of 1254



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!