Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12590 items found  (Total items:12590)
    items per page
    Page 8 of 1259
    Aigner, Korbinian
    Dates of birth and death: 1885 in Hohenpolding, Bavaria - 1966
    Also known as: K. A. ;
    Worked for: Birnensorten (Esslingen am Neckar & München 1952) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Aigner, Michael
    Dates of birth and death: 1805 in Vienna, Austria - 1865
    Also known as: M. A. ;
    Worked for: until 1829 copper engraver in the "Zeitschrift für Physik und Mathematik", edited by Johann Gottlieb Heubner (1778-1859) & Carl Gerold (1783-1854) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Ainslie, John
    Dates of birth and death: 1745 in Jedburgh, Scotland - 1828
    Also known as: J. A. ;
    Worked for: William Playfair: The Commercial & Political Atlas (1st ed. 1786, with 10 plates, 9 of them by J.A.) ; Ainslie's Travelling Map (1783) ; Map of Scotland (1789) ; ; A Plan of the City of Edinburgh with the New Town ; plan of the old and new town of Edinburgh & Leith (1804) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Airey, John
    Dates of birth and death: 1875 fl. -  
    Also known as: J. A. ;
    Worked for: map "Railway Map of Scotland" (London 1875) ; map "Railway map of London and its suburbs" (London) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Akeley, Carl Ethan
    Dates of birth and death: 1864 in Clarendon, New York - 1926
    Also known as: C. E. A. ;
    Worked for: C. E. Akeley: In Brightest Africa (1923) ; Henry A. Ward: Catalogue of Casts of Fossils (1866) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Aken, J.
    Dates of birth and death: 1854 fl. -  
    Also known as: J. v. A, ; van Aken ;
    Worked for: Willem Hendrik de Vriese (1807-1862) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Akerland, Erik
    Dates of birth and death: 1754 - 1832
    Also known as: E. A. ; E. Åkerland / Åkerlund ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Akerlund / Åkerlund, Peter
    Dates of birth and death: 1835 in Uppland - 1871
    Also known as: P. A. ; Åkerlund ;
    Worked for: botanist Elias Magnus Fries (1794-1878): Icones selectae Hymenomysectum nondum delineatorum (1867-77) ; ornithologist Carl J. Sundevall: Svenska Foglana (Stockholm 1856-86) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Akerman / Åkerman, Anders
    Dates of birth and death: 1721 - 1778
    Also known as: A. A. ; Andrew / Åkerman / Andreas the Elder ;
    Worked for: Uppsala Vetenskapssocietet as official graveur ; Atlas Juvenilis eller Samling af Geographiska kartor. Til ungdomens tjenst utgiven af Daniel Djurberg ... Med bifogade kartor, utgifne af gravören Anders Åkerman. Förtekning på kartorne: 1. Jordklotet. 2. Europa. ... 32. Polynesien (1768) ; Globus terraqueus [cartographic material] ; Mappa Geogr. R. Norvegiae, Eller Geogr. Charta öfwer K. R. Norrige ; Tabula totius orbis terrarum exhibens declinationes magneticas ; illustr. in various dissertations of students of Carl Linné, e.g., Planta Alströmeria, quam ... præside ... Carolo Linnæo ... in audit. Carol. maj. die XXIII. Jun. anni MDCCLXII. Horis ante merid. solitis proponet ... Johannes Petrus Falck, Vestrogothus ; Somnus plantarum in dissertatione academica propositus, consens. experient. Facult. Med. in Reg. acad. Upsaliensi, præside ... Carolo Linnæo ... a Petro Bremer, Helsingo. In audit. Gustav. d. X. Decembr. anni MDCCLV.


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Akrel, Frederick
    Dates of birth and death: 1748 - 1804
    Also known as: F. A. ; Fred / Fredrik or Fridrick ; F. Akrelius ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 8 of 1259



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!