Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12614 items found  (Total items:12614)
    items per page
    Page 250 of 1262
    Desbarats, George Édouard
    Dates of birth and death: 1838 in Quebec - 1893
    Also known as: G. E. D. ; George-Édouard-Amable ;
    Worked for: Joseph Frederick Whiteaves (1835-1909) ; Canadian Illustrated News ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Desbruslins, F.
    Dates of birth and death: 1670 or later - 1757 or later
    Also known as: F. D. ; Des Bruslins Sr. ; Des Bruslins père ;
    Worked for: Philippe Buache, Carte d'une partie de l'Océan vers l'Équateur entre les costes d'Afrique et d'Amérique... (Paris 1737); Coupe de la Ville de Paris prise du Septentrion au Midy, depuis la Porte St. Martin jusqu'à l'Observatoire (1742); Pierre-François Giffart: Geographie universelle (1739); Jean-Louis Barbeau de la Bruyère (1710-1781): Explication génerale de la Mappemonde Historique, Paris 1750; T. Jamard: Carte géographique sur laquelle on a rapporté les observations de la Comète qui a paru en 1531, 1607 et 1682, ..., par Philippe Buache,... gravée par Desbrulins père (Paris 1757); cartographer Delisle


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Desbruslins, F.
    Dates of birth and death: 1719 fl. - 1754 fl.
    Also known as: F. D. ; F. Desbruslins jun. / fils ;
    Worked for: Carte de l'Abissinie in: Rigobert Bonne: Atlas De Toutes Les Parties Connues Du Globe Terrestre (1780), p.14; Tomas Lopez: La Europa dividida en sus principales estados, 1790; Louis-Betrand Castel: L'Optique des Couleurs, Paris 1740; N. Bellin: Carte de la baye d'Hudson; Amédée François Frezier (1682-1773): Hispaniola Colonie d' Villes;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Descamps-Sabouret, Louise-Cécile °
    Dates of birth and death: 1855 - 1880 after
    Also known as: L.-C. D.-S. ;
    Worked for: "Revue horticole ou Journal des jardiniers et amateurs" (Paris) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Descamps-Sabouret, Louis-Cécile
    Dates of birth and death: 1855 in Paris - 1894 fl.
    Also known as: L.-C. D.-S. ;
    Worked for: Revue Horticole (c. 1904-112) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Desceliers, Pierre
    Dates of birth and death: 1487 OR 1500 c. in Arques-la-Bataille, France - 1558
    Also known as: P. D. ; P. Des Celiers / Décéliers‏ / Descheliers‏ ;
    Worked for: several large portolans: The 1543, 1546. 1550, 1553 and 1558 maps ; Planisphère, 1550 ; Mappemondes 1546 and 1550 ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Deschamps, Louis Auguste
    Dates of birth and death: 1765 in St-Omer, Pas-de-Calais - 1842
    Also known as: L. A. D. ;
    Worked for: Flora Javanica ; botanist Fernando Noronha (1xxx-1787) ; John Russell Reeves (1804-1877) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Deschamps, Emile
    Dates of birth and death: 1850 fl. - 1880 fl.
    Also known as: E. D. ;
    Worked for: Eugène Gayot (1808-1891) ; Christ. Hor. Bén. Alfred Moquin-Tandon (1804-1863) ; John George Wood (1827-1889) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Deschamps, M.
    Dates of birth and death: 1870 fl. - 1880 fl.
    Also known as: M. D. ;
    Worked for: Christ. Hor. Bén. Alfred Moquin-Tandon (1804-1863) ; John George Wood (1827-1889) ; Musée entomologique illustré (Paris 1875-78) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Descombes, Roger
    Dates of birth and death: 1915 in La Chaux-de-Fonds, le Locle region - 1979
    Also known as: R. D. ;
    Worked for: fashion drawing for top designers such as Dior, Molyneux, Jacqmar, Hardy Amies and Hartnell ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 250 of 1262



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!