Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12614 items found  (Total items:12614)
    items per page
    Page 251 of 1262
    Descourtilz, Jean-Théodore
    Dates of birth and death: 1798 - 1855
    Also known as: J.-T. D. ; Théodore des Courtilz ;
    Worked for: Michel Étienne Descourtilz: Flore Médicale des Antilles ; Des champignons comestibles, suspects et vénéreux (Paris 1827); John Lindley ; Muséum national de l'Histoire naturelle ; Oiseaux brillans (et remarquables) du Bresil (Paris 1834) ; Ornithologie Brésilienne our Histoire des Oiseaux du Brésil (Rio de Janeiro 1854) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Desfontaines, René Louiche
    Dates of birth and death: 1750 in Tremblay in Brittany - 1833
    Also known as: R. L. D. ;
    Worked for: Jacques-Louis-Florentin Engramelle (1734-1814) ; Jardin des Plantes Paris (replacing Lemonnier) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Desfriches, Aignan Thomas
    Dates of birth and death: 1715 in Orléans - 1800
    Also known as: A. T. D. ; Mr. Desfriches d'Orléans ;
    Worked for: Henri Louis Duhamel du Monceau (1700-1782): L'Art de rafiner le sucre (1764) ; Louis Daniel Arnault de Nobleville & Etienne Chardon de Courcelles: Manuel des dames de charité ou Formules de médicamens faciles (1765) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Deshayes, Jean Eléazard
    Dates of birth and death: 1795 fl. - 1848
    Also known as: J. E. D. ;
    Worked for: Edouard Adolphe Duchesne ; Jean Baptiste Duchesne ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Deshayes, Gérard Paul
    Dates of birth and death: 1795 / 1796 ? in Nancy - 1875
    Also known as: G. P. D. ;
    Worked for: Description des coquilles fossiles des environs de Paris Georges Léopold Chrétien Fréderick Dagobert, Baron de Cuvier (1769-1832) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Desjardins, Mme °
    Dates of birth and death: 1840 fl. - 1860 fl.
    Also known as:  
    Worked for: George Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon (1707-1788) ; Christ. Hor. Bén. Alfred Moquin-Tandon (1804-1863) ; Magasin de zoologie (Paris 1831-45/49) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Desliens, Nicholas
    Dates of birth and death: 1541 fl. - 1566
    Also known as: N, D. ; N. Des Liens ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Deslongchamps, Eugène
    Dates of birth and death: 1830 in Caen - 1889
    Also known as: E. E.-D. ; Eudes-Deslongchamps ;
    Worked for: Louis Claude Desaulses de Freycinet (1779-1842) ; E. E. D.: Pleurostomaires du Calvados (1848) & Téléosauriens Jurassique du Calvados (1863) ; Gustave Lennier: Etudes géol.paléont. l'embouchure la Seine (1868) ; Thomas Davidson: Brachiopodes (1856) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Desmadryl, Narcisse Edmond Joseph
    Dates of birth and death: 1801 in Lille - 1890 ?
    Also known as: N. E. J. D. ; Narcisse Edm. Jos. ;
    Worked for: Frédéric Cailliaud (1787-1869) ; Maximilian Alexander Philipp Prinz zu Wied (1782-1867) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Desmarées, Georg
    Dates of birth and death: 1697 in Gimo (= Gimöby, Upland, Sweden) - 1776
    Also known as: G. D. ; Georg(e)(s) de Marées ;
    Worked for: Johann Jakob Scheucher (1672-1733) ; Johann Andreas Pfeffel d.Ä. (1674-1748): the latter's portait in the copper-bible.


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 251 of 1262



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!