Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13670 items found  (Total items: 13670)
items per page
Page 1321 of 1367
Whitechurch, Robert
Dates of birth and death: 1814 - 1880 c.
Also known as: R. W. ;
Worked for: David Dale Owen (1807-1860): Report of a geological survey of Wisconsin, Iowa, and Minnesota (Philadelphia 1852, tables 7-8) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Whitefield, Edwin
Dates of birth and death: 1816 East Lulworth near Wareham, Dorset, England - 1892
Also known as: E. W. ;
Worked for: Asa B. Strong: American Flora (1846-50) ; Emma C. Embury: American wild flowers in their native haunts (1845) ; North American Scenery ; E. W.: Homes of our forefathers (1879) ; John B. Newman: Illustrated Botany of New York (1846) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Whitehead, W. G.
Dates of birth and death: 1865 fl. -  
Also known as: W. G. W. ;
Worked for: Arthur Mangin (1824-1887): L'air monde aérien (1865) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Whitehead, Isaac
Dates of birth and death: 1819 c. in Dublin, Ireland - 1881
Also known as: I. W. ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Whitehead, John
Dates of birth and death: 1860 in Hornsey - 1899
Also known as: J. W. ;
Worked for: The Explorations of Mount Kina-Balu, North Borneo (London 1893) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Whitehorn, Edna May °
Dates of birth and death: 1895 - 1958
Also known as: E. M W. ;
Worked for: Albert S. Hitchcock: Manual Grasses (1935) ; Agnes Chase: First Book Grasses (1935) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Whitehurst, John
Dates of birth and death: 1713 in Congleton, England - 1788
Also known as: J. W. ;
Worked for: J. W.: An Inquiry into the original state and formation of the earth, deduced from facts and the laws of natur (London 1778) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Whiteside, Joan Fairfax
Dates of birth and death: 1904 in St.Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands - 2001
Also known as: J. F. W. ;
Worked for: many medical illustrators for Imperial Chemical (Pharmaceutical) Ltd. ; D. N. Matthews: Surgery of Repair (1943) ; T. Levitt: Thyroid ; S. Aylett: Surgery (1954) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Whitfield, Robert Parr
Dates of birth and death: 1828 in Willowvale, New York - 1910
Also known as: R. P. Whitfield ;
Worked for: Colonel Jewett’s cabinet of fossils ; New York State museum in Albany (geology and paleontology collections) ; Brachiopoda and Lamellibranchiata of the Raritan clays and greensand marls of of New Jersey (New Jersey 1886) ; Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute ; American Museum of Natural History ; geol. David Dale Owen (1807-60); paleont.geol. James Hall (1811-98) Paleontology 1861; John Strong Newberry, EB Andrews, Edward Orton, TG Wormley, Fielding Bradford Meek (1817-1876): Geological Survey of Ohio,v.2 1875 ; Figures and descriptions of Canadian organic remains (Canada geol. Surv. Montreal 1858-65) ; James Hall (1811-1898) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Whitfield, J.
Dates of birth and death: 1820 fl. - 1840 fl.
Also known as: J. W. ;
Worked for: Journal of the Academy of natural sciences of Philadelphia (Philadelphia 1817-1842) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1321 of 1367





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!