Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13670 items found  (Total items: 13670)
items per page
Page 1320 of 1367
White, John
Dates of birth and death: 1757 in Drumaran, Fermanagh, Ireland - 1832
Also known as: J. W. ;
Worked for: J. White: Journal of a Voyage to New South Wales (1790) ; J. F. Smith: Specimen Botany of New Holland (1793-5) ; Thomas Wilson ;


Detail page of this illustrator

White, Henry
Dates of birth and death: 1784 - 1851 / 1861
Also known as: H. W. ;
Worked for: Bewick ; Thomson: The Seasons (1805) ; Walton's Complete Angler (1824) ; Yarrell: History of British Fishes (1836) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

White, Gilbert
Dates of birth and death: 1720 in Selborne, Hampshire, England - 1793
Also known as: G. W. ;
Worked for: The Natural History of Selborne, 1789, reprint , ed. w. comm. by Anne Secord, 2013; A Naturalist's Calendar, with observations in various branches of natural history, extracted from the papers of the late Rev. Gilbert White of Selborne, (Hampshire, 1795) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

White,  
Dates of birth and death: 1809 fl. -  
Also known as:  
Worked for: George Shaw (1751-1813) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

White, Edgar R.
Dates of birth and death: 1896 fl. -  
Also known as: E. R. W. ;
Worked for: William Austin Horn (1841-1922) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

White, Francis M.
Dates of birth and death: 1960 fl. -  
Also known as: F. M. W. ;
Worked for: A pictorial vade-mecum for general zoology (Minneapolis 1960) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

White, George Gordas
Dates of birth and death: 1820c. in Philadelphia, PA - 1898
Also known as: G. G. W . ;
Worked for: John Cassin (1813-1869) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

White, Violetta Susan Elizabeth °
Dates of birth and death: 1875 - 1949
Also known as: V. S. W. ; Violetta White Delafield ;
Worked for: V. S. W.: The Tylostomaceae of North America (Contributions from the New York Botanical Garden 1901), online available at https://archive.org/stream/cbarchive_50224_thetylostomaceaeofnorthamerica1901/thetylostomaceaeofnorthamerica1901_djvu.txt) ; The Nidulariaceae of North America, Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 29, 5 (1902) with 5 plates ;


Detail page of this illustrator

White, Cyril Tenison
Dates of birth and death: 1890 in Kangaroo Point, QLD - 1950
Also known as: C. T. W. ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

White, Mary Dunbar °
Dates of birth and death: 1910 -  
Also known as: M. D. W. ;
Worked for: School teacher ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1320 of 1367





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!