Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13670 items found  (Total items: 13670)
items per page
Page 1317 of 1367
West, E.
Dates of birth and death: 1834 fl. - 1840 fl.
Also known as: E. W. ;
Worked for: Joseph Swan (1791-1874): Demonstration of the nerves of the Human Body 1834


Detail page of this illustrator

West, Geo.
Dates of birth and death: 1850 fl. - 1890 fl.
Also known as: G. W. ; Geo. West SR. / sen. ;
Worked for: Sydney Savory Buckman (1860-1929) ; George Busk (1807-1886) ; Philip Herbert Carpenter (1852-1891) ; William Benjamin Carpenter (1813-1885) ; Albert Carl Ludwig Gotthilf Günther (1830-1914) ; John Robertson Henderson (1863-1925) ; Wilfred Hudleston, née Simpson (1828-1909) ; Thomas Rupert Jones (1819-1911) ; John Morris (1810-1886) & John Lycett (fl. 1850/1854) ; William Kitchen Parker (123-1890) ; Adam Sedgwick (1785-1873) ; Daniel Sharpe (1806-1856) ; Walter Percy Sladen (1849-1900) ; Robert Boog Watson (1823-1890) ; George Ferris Whidborne (1846-1910) ; Edward Perceval Wright (1834-1910) ; Figures and descriptions of Canadian organic remains (Canada geol. Surv. Montreal 1858-65) ; Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London (1665-1887) ; Proceedings of the Scientific Meetings... of the Zoological Society of London (London 1830-1964) ; Transactions of the Linnean Society of London, New Series (London 1875-1922/36) ; Transactions of the Zoological Society of London (London 1833-1965) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

West, Geo. / George?
Dates of birth and death: 1850 fl. - 1900 fl.
Also known as: G. W. ; Geo. West JR. ;
Worked for: Transactions of the Zoological Society of London (London 1833-1965) ; Figures and descriptions of Canadian organic remains, in: Canada Geological Survey Montreal (1858-65) ; An account of the petrological, botanical and zoological collections made in Kerguelen's Land and Rodriguez during the transit of Venus expeditions carried out 1874-75 (Phil. Trans. 168, 1879) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Westall, William
Dates of birth and death: 1781 in Hertford, England - 1850
Also known as: W. W. ;
Worked for: John Sibthorp (1758-1796): Flora Graeca ; botanist Peter Good (1xxx-1803) ; Robert Brown (1773-1858) ; Voyage Terra Australis 1814 ; Westall: Views Australian Scenery & Foreign Scenery (1811) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Westcombe, Miss °
Dates of birth and death: 1815 c. in Warwickshire -  
Also known as:  
Worked for: botanist Thomas Westcombe (1815-1893) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Westcott, Edward
Dates of birth and death: 1922 in Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA -  
Also known as: E. W. ; Ed West ;
Worked for: offical photographer of the Manhattan Project, esp. in Oak Ridge 1942-66 ; Oak Ridge-Images of America (2005) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Westergren, Andreas Magnus
Dates of birth and death: 1844 in Stockholm - 1917 fl.
Also known as: A. M. W. ; A. M. Westergren / Magnus Westergren ;
Worked for: Alexander Emmanuel Rodolphe Agassiz (1835-1910) ; Walter Faxon (1848-1920) ; Samuel Garman (1843-1927) ; Sven Ludvig Lovén (1809-1895) ; Nils Adolf Erik Nordenskjöld (1832-1901) ; Charles Wachsmuth/Frank Springer: North American Crinoidea Camerata (1897) ; Echini (1911) ; Alfred Gabriel Nathorst: Sveriges fossila flora (1876) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Westerhout, Arnold
Dates of birth and death: 1651 in Antwerp - 1725
Also known as: A. v. W. ; van Westerhout ;
Worked for: Athanasius Kircher (1602-1680) ;



Detail page of this illustrator

Westerman, John
Dates of birth and death: 1970 fl. -  
Also known as: J. W. ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Westermayr, Conrad
Dates of birth and death: 1765 in Hanau - 1834
Also known as: C. W ; Konrad Westermayr / Westermeyr / Westermeyer ;
Worked for: Justus Christian von Loder (1753-1832): Anatomische Tafeln 1794-1803 ; Friedrich Justin Bertuch (1747-1822) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1317 of 1367





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!