Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13670 items found  (Total items: 13670)
items per page
Page 1319 of 1367
Wheeler, Edwin
Dates of birth and death: 1833 in Clifton, Bristol - 1909
Also known as: E. W. ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Wheeler, Zona Lorraine °
Dates of birth and death: 1909 in Lindsborg, Kansas, USA -  
Also known as: Z. L. W. ;
Worked for: staff designer & illustr. of McCormick-Armstrong Co. in Wichita, Kansas, USA; nine foot high flower mountain of Easter Lily at Wichita Park Chapel, 1963


Detail page of this illustrator

Whesell, John
Dates of birth and death: 1760 in London - 1840
Also known as: J. W. ;
Worked for: William Baxter (1787-1871) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Whichelo, C. John Mayle
Dates of birth and death: 1784 - 1865
Also known as: C. J. M. W. ; C. Wichelo ;
Worked for: geologist Joshua Trimmer (1797-1865): Practical Geology & Mineralogy, 1841; George Perry (1771-1842??) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Whimper, Elijah
Dates of birth and death: 1842 fl. - 1886 fl.
Also known as: E. W. ; not identical with English painter, engraver, and writer Edward Whymper (1840-1911) ;
Worked for: Howard Willoughby: Australian pictures, drawn with pen & pencil (1886) ; Thirty plates illustrative of natural history, with a short description annexed to each plate (1842) ; Mrs Jane Loudon: The entertaining naturalist (1843) ; Ebenezer Brewer: Theology in Science (1860) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Whipple, John Adams
Dates of birth and death: 1822 (or 1823?) in Grafton, MA - 1891
Also known as: J. A. W. ;
Worked for: astronomer William Cranch Bond (1789-1859) & his son ->George P. Bond at the Harvard College Observatory


Detail page of this illustrator

White, Charles
Dates of birth and death: 1751 in London, UK - 1785
Also known as: C. W ;
Worked for: Joseph Banks (1743-1820) & Daniel Carl Solander: Banks florilegium (1771-1784) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

White, John
Dates of birth and death: 1540 c. in London - 1593 c. / before 1606
Also known as: J. W. ; Joannes With ; Ihon White
Worked for: explorer Sir Richard Grenville ; Sir Ralph Lane ; entomologist Thomas Penny & Thomas Moffet: Theatrum Insectorum (1634) ; Jean-Theo. de Bry: Hist. americanae (1591) ; Thomas Hariot's report on Virginia (1585) = Thomas Harriot: A Briefe and True Report of the New Found Land of Virginia (ed. 1590), reprint New York 1972; The American drawings 1577-1590 (London 1964) ; watercolor painting of an Indian village of Pomeiooc, Virginia, c.1585-1590;


Detail page of this illustrator

White, Robert
Dates of birth and death: 1645 in London - 1703
Also known as: R. W. ;
Worked for: Marcello Malpighi (1628-1694): Anatome Plantarum 1675-97; John Browne: A Compleat Discourse of Wounds, 1678; Nehemiah Grew (1641-1712) ; Andrew Snape (1645 c. - 1685 c.) ; Robert Morison: Plantarum historiae universalis Oxoniensis


Detail page of this illustrator

White, John Douglas
Dates of birth and death: 1818 - 1897
Also known as: J. D. W. ;
Worked for: Daniel Giraud Elliot: Phasianidae (1872), Paradiseidae (1873), Felidae (1870-1872) ; G. D. Rowley: Ornithological Miscellany (1876-1878) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1319 of 1367





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!