Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13670 items found  (Total items: 13670)
items per page
Page 1314 of 1367
Wentao, Zhang
Dates of birth and death: 1585 fl. - 1600 fl.
Also known as: Z. W. ; Wentao Zhang / not identical with Wentao Zhang (1764-1814) ;
Worked for: a world map of Jesuit Missionary & astronomer Matteo Ricci (1552-1610) ; Ming printer ; the "Kunyu wanguo quantu", or Map of the Ten Thousand Countries of the Earth [a xylograph (wood block print) on six panels of fine native paper (made w. bamboo fiber), each panel measuring c. 1820 x 3650mm] ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wentz, Leopold
Dates of birth and death: 1865 fl. - 1869 fl.
Also known as: L. W. ; Léopold Wentz ;
Worked for: Die Anatomie des Pferdekörpers in ihrer praktischen Anwendung auf die äußere Form des lebenden Thieres bildlich dargestellt (Carlsruhe 1869) ; Das Pferd und seine äußeren Theile (Carlsruhe 1865f.) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wentzel, Willard Ferdinand
Dates of birth and death: 1780 c. - 1832
Also known as: W. F. W. ; Willard Wentzel ;
Worked for: North West Company in 1799 ; in July 1820, the British Naval Exploring Expedition, leader John Franklin appointed Wentzel as an assistant ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wentzel / Wenzel, Johann Friedrich
Dates of birth and death: 1670 in Berlin - 1729
Also known as: J. F. W. ; Wentzel / Wenzel der Ältere ;
Worked for: Verzeichniß wie seiner Kgl. Majestät in Preussen Posten in dero Residentz-Stadt Berlin ein- & ablaufen (1708) ; Johann Wentzel Kaschube : Cvrsvs Mathematicvs, Oder Deutlicher Begrief der mathem. Wissenschaften (1717) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wenzel, Fco. ?Federico?
Dates of birth and death: 1863 fl. - 1882 fl.
Also known as: F. W. ; Fco. =?Federico?
Worked for: Atti della Reale Accademia delle Scienze fisiche e matematiche (Napoli 1863-82)


Detail page of this illustrator

Wenzl, J.
Dates of birth and death: 1878 fl. - 1915 fl.
Also known as: J. W. ;
Worked for: Arbeiten aus dem Zoologischen Institut der Universität Wien und der Zoologischen Station Triest (Wien 1878-1915) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wermer,  
Dates of birth and death: 1800 c. - 1824 fl.
Also known as: signed "Wermer, dess." ;
Worked for: Baron Georges Cuvier (1769-1832) & Etienne Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire (1772-1844): Histoire naturelle des mammifères (Paris 1824) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Werneck de Castro, Maria °
Dates of birth and death: 1909 in Vassouras near Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - 2000
Also known as: M. W. d. C. ; Maria Morais Werneck de Castro ;
Worked for: Dr. Ezequias P. Heringer, Institute Central de Biologia, Univ. de Brasilia ; Aquarelas. Espécies vegetais em extinção (1987) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Werner, Johann Heinrich
Dates of birth and death: 1693 in Erfurt, Thuringia, Germany - 1763 after
Also known as: J. H. W. / Heinrich / Georg Heinrich / not to be mixed up with theologian Johann Heinrich Werner (1684 in Bamberg-1752) ;
Worked for: scientist Theodor Andreas von Hellwig (1694-1721), son of anatomist Ludwig Christoph v. H.: Noce te ipsum (1720) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Werner, C. J.
Dates of birth and death: 1844 fl. - 1891 fl.
Also known as: C. J. W. ;
Worked for: oolologist S. Watase: Cephalopods ; and Ovum in: J. of Morphology 1891 ; Arnold Lang: Polycladen (1884) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1314 of 1367





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!