Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13670 items found  (Total items: 13670)
items per page
Page 1312 of 1367
Weller, F. S.
Dates of birth and death: 1890 fl. -  
Also known as: F. S. W. ;
Worked for: explorer Hans Meyer: map of Kilimanjaro Proc. Roy Geogr. Soc (1890) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Welles, E. F.
Dates of birth and death: 1826 fl. - 1856 fl.
Also known as: E. F. W. ;
Worked for: Thomas Campbell Eyton: Herd Book of Hereford Cattle (1846-53) ; Remarks and suggestions on the form of cattle, with illustrative indicative of the true & defective (1853) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wellman, Mary H. °
Dates of birth and death: 1890 fl. - 1920 fl.
Also known as: M. H. W. ;
Worked for: David Starr Jordan (1851-1931) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wellman / Wellmann, Mary °
Dates of birth and death: 1902 fl. -  
Also known as: M. W. ;
Worked for: Frank Marion Anderson (1863-1945): Cretaceous deposits at the Pacific Coast, Proc. California Acad Sci (1902) ; Samuel Wendell Williston (1851-1918): Contributions to the Univ. Geological Survey of Kansas 1898 & 1900 ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wells, Luke
Dates of birth and death: 1850 or earlier - 1875 fl.
Also known as: L. W. ;
Worked for: Charles Darwin (1809-1882): The Variation of Animals and Plants under Domestication, London 1875 ; John Henry Walsh (pseud.: Stonehenge) (1810-1888) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Welter,  
Dates of birth and death: 1840 fl. -  
Also known as:  
Worked for: Jean Louis Rodolphe Agassiz (1807-1873) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Welti, Oswald
Dates of birth and death: 1843 Zurzach - 1932
Also known as: O. W. ; Osw. Welti ;
Worked for: paleontologist Oswald Heer/C Schröter 1885


Detail page of this illustrator

Welwitsch, Friedrich Martin Joseph
Dates of birth and death: 1806 in Maria Saal - 1872
Also known as: F. M. J. W. ; Friedrich Welwitsch ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Wenckebach, Ludwig Willem Reymert
Dates of birth and death: 1860 in Den Haag / 's-Gravenhage - 1937
Also known as: L. W. R. W. ;
Worked for: Jacobus Pieter Thijsse (1865-1945) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wendel, Abraham Jacobus
Dates of birth and death: 1826 - 1915
Also known as: A. J. W. ;
Worked for: Willem Hendrik de Vriese (1807-1862); Ottolander/Koster/de Vos: Nederlandsche Flora en Pomona 1879; Cornelius Antoon Jan Abraham Oudemans (1825-1906) ; Joseph Augustin Hubert Bosquet (1814-1880): Custacés fossiles 1854 ; Jules Henri Barrois (1852-1943) ; William Buckler (1814-1884) ; Herbert Druce (1846-1913) & Walsingham, Thomas de Grey (1843-1919) ; Edward Ernest Green (1861–1949) ; Paulus Peronius Cato Hoek (1851-1914) ; Janus Adriaen Herklots (1820-1872) ; Christian Karel Hoffmann (1841-1903) ; Ambrosius Arnold Willem Hubrecht (1853-1915) ; Johannes Govertus de Man (1850-1930) ; Johann Karl Ludwig Martin (1851-1942) ; Albert Davidson Michael (1836-1927) ; William Robert Ogilvie-Grant (1863-1924) & Henry Ogg Forbes (1851-1932) ; Johannes Theodorus Oudemans (1862-1934) ; Edouard Piaget (1817-1910) ; François Paul Louis Pollen (1842-1886) & Douwe Casparus van Dam (1827-1898) ; Fréderick Jean Isaac. Schmitt (1829-1906), Jan van der Hoeven (1802-1868) & Quirinus Johannes Goddard (1816-1906) ; Christiaan Andreas Sepp (1710/12-1775), née Schmidt & Jan Christiaan Sepp (1739-1811) ; Pieter Cornelius Tobias Snellen (1834-1911) ; Samuel Constantinus Snellen van Vollenhoven (1816-1880) ; Frederik Maurits van der Wulp (1818-1899) ; Bulletin of the Museum of comparative zoology of Harvard College (Cambridge, MA 1863ff.) ; Fauna Hawaiiensis, or the zoology of the Sandwich Isles (Cambridge 1899-1913) ; Die Klassen und Ordnungen des Thierreichs (Heidelberg & Leipzig 1918ff.) ; Midden - Sumatra (Leiden 1881-92) ; Verhandelingen der Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen te Haarlem (Haarlem & Amsterdam 1757/59-1793 / 1799-1838) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1312 of 1367





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!