Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13670 items found  (Total items: 13670)
items per page
Page 1316 of 1367
Werth, E.
Dates of birth and death: 1905 fl. - 1931 fl.
Also known as: E. W. ;
Worked for: Deutsche Südpolar-Expedition 1901-1903 (Berlin 1905-31)


Detail page of this illustrator

Wesley, William Henry
Dates of birth and death: 1841 in Stapenhill, Staffordshire, England - 1922
Also known as: W. H. W. ; W. H. Wesley ;
Worked for: plates in Transactions of the Royal Society of London, mostly during the 1870s ; Map of the Moon ; William Huggins (1824-1910) ; Andrew Leith Adams (1827-1882) ; Albert Carl Ludwig Gotthilf Günther (1830-1914) ; St. George Jackson Mivart (1827-1900) ; Sir Richard Owen (1804-1892) ; Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London (1665-1887) ; Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (London 1791-1875) ; Transactions of the Zoological Society of London (London 1833-1965) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wesley, °
Dates of birth and death: 1840 fl. - 1846 fl.
Also known as: Mrs. Alfred Wesley ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Wesser, K.
Dates of birth and death: 1919 fl. - 1930 fl.
Also known as: K. W. ;
Worked for: Richard Benedikt Goldschmidt (1878-1958) ; Johannes Govertus de Man (1850-1930) ; Johann Wilhelm Michaelsen (1860-1937) & Robert Hartmeyer (1860-1937) ; Johann Friedrich Theodor (Fritz) Müller (1822-1897) ; Lionel Walther Rothschild (1868-1937) ; Leonhard Sigismund Schultze (1872-1955) ; Zoologische Jahrbücher ... (Jena 1886ff.) ; Christian Maximilian Hugo Glück (1868-1940) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

West, Tuffen / Tuffin
Dates of birth and death: 1823 in Leeds - 1891
Also known as: T. W. ; Tuffen / Tuffin West ;
Worked for: Georges James Allman (1812-1898) ; John Blackwall (1790-1881) ; George Stewardson Brady (1832-1921) ; George Busk (c. 1808-1884) ; John William Griffith (1819?-1901) & Arthur Henfrey (1819-1859) ; Thomas Hincks (1818-1899) ; Edwin Ray Lankester (1847-1929) & James Powrie (1815–1895) & Ramsay Heatley Traqair (1840-1912) ; Andrew Pritchard (1804 -1882) ; Miss E. F. Staveley ; Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (London 1791-1875) ; John Eliot Howard (1807-1883); William Smith (1808-1857); William Crawford Williamson (1816-1895); Pierre Joseph Buchoz (1731-1807); John George Wood (1827-1989): Common Objects Microscope (1861) ; William Smith: British Diatomaceae (1853-6) ; W. T. Suffolk: Means delin. microsc. objects, in: Quekett Micro.Club (1869): 183f. ;


Detail page of this illustrator

West, Emma Margaret °
Dates of birth and death: 1830 - 1906
Also known as: E. M. W. ; Mrs. Tuffen West / born Emma Margaret Newland ;
Worked for: Jonathan Hutchinson (1828-1913): Illustrations of Clinical Surgery, consisting of plates, photographs, woodcuts, diagrams etc- , illuststrating surgical diseases, symtoms and accidents also operative and other methods of treatment (London, 2 Vols. 1878/1888) ;

The illustrations to the book by the medic Robert Lee (1793-1877): Memoir ganglia nerves uterus (1849) are also signed "E. West", but they cannot have been made by E.M.W. since she only married Tuffin West in 1868.


Detail page of this illustrator

West, G.
Dates of birth and death: 1850 fl. - 1865 fl.
Also known as: G. W. ;
Worked for: Thomas Nuttall (1786-1859) ; Quarterly Journal of The Geological Society of London (1865) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

West, George Stephen
Dates of birth and death: 1876 in Bradford - 1919
Also known as: G. S. W. ;
Worked for: Pierre Joseph Buchoz (1731-1807) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

West, William
Dates of birth and death: 1848 on the edge of Woodhouse Moor, Leeds - 1914
Also known as: W. W. ; not identical with W. West imp. / William West SR. ;
Worked for: W. & G. S. W.: Alga-Flora (Leeds 1901) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

West, W.
Dates of birth and death: 1860 fl. - 1913 fl.
Also known as: W. W. ; not to be mixed up with the botanist William West (1848-1914) ;
Worked for: Clarence Bicknell (1842-1918) ; Robert Braithwaite (1824-1917) ; William Henry Harvey (1811-1866) ; John Eliot Howard (1807-1883) ; John Miers (1789-1879) ; Henry Trimen (1843-1896) ; Robert Warner (1814 ?-1896) ; William Crawford Williamson (1816-1895) ; Thomas Huxley ; Charles William Andrews: Marine Reptiles Oxford Clay (1913) ; George Charles Crick (1856-1917): Cretaceous fossils of Natal, Geol. Surv. Natal Zululand (1907) ; James William Davis (1846-1893): Fossil fishes Chalk Mt Lebanon (1887) & Cretaceous Scandinavia (1890) ; Finlay Lorimer Kitchin: Fauna Uitenhage (1908) ; Robert Etheridge & Philip Herbert Carpenter: Catalog Blastoidea (1886) ; John Starkie Gardner & Constantin von Ettinghausen: Eocene flora (1879-86) ; William Bathurst Woodman & Charley Meymott Tidy: Forensic Medicine and Texocology (Philadelphia 1877);


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1316 of 1367





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!