Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13651 items found  (Total items: 13651)
items per page
Page 1311 of 1366
Wendel, Abraham Jacobus
Dates of birth and death: 1826 - 1915
Also known as: A. J. W. ;
Worked for: Willem Hendrik de Vriese (1807-1862); Ottolander/Koster/de Vos: Nederlandsche Flora en Pomona 1879; Cornelius Antoon Jan Abraham Oudemans (1825-1906) ; Joseph Augustin Hubert Bosquet (1814-1880): Custacés fossiles 1854 ; Jules Henri Barrois (1852-1943) ; William Buckler (1814-1884) ; Herbert Druce (1846-1913) & Walsingham, Thomas de Grey (1843-1919) ; Edward Ernest Green (1861–1949) ; Paulus Peronius Cato Hoek (1851-1914) ; Janus Adriaen Herklots (1820-1872) ; Christian Karel Hoffmann (1841-1903) ; Ambrosius Arnold Willem Hubrecht (1853-1915) ; Johannes Govertus de Man (1850-1930) ; Johann Karl Ludwig Martin (1851-1942) ; Albert Davidson Michael (1836-1927) ; William Robert Ogilvie-Grant (1863-1924) & Henry Ogg Forbes (1851-1932) ; Johannes Theodorus Oudemans (1862-1934) ; Edouard Piaget (1817-1910) ; François Paul Louis Pollen (1842-1886) & Douwe Casparus van Dam (1827-1898) ; Fréderick Jean Isaac. Schmitt (1829-1906), Jan van der Hoeven (1802-1868) & Quirinus Johannes Goddard (1816-1906) ; Christiaan Andreas Sepp (1710/12-1775), née Schmidt & Jan Christiaan Sepp (1739-1811) ; Pieter Cornelius Tobias Snellen (1834-1911) ; Samuel Constantinus Snellen van Vollenhoven (1816-1880) ; Frederik Maurits van der Wulp (1818-1899) ; Bulletin of the Museum of comparative zoology of Harvard College (Cambridge, MA 1863ff.) ; Fauna Hawaiiensis, or the zoology of the Sandwich Isles (Cambridge 1899-1913) ; Die Klassen und Ordnungen des Thierreichs (Heidelberg & Leipzig 1918ff.) ; Midden - Sumatra (Leiden 1881-92) ; Verhandelingen der Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen te Haarlem (Haarlem & Amsterdam 1757/59-1793 / 1799-1838) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wendel, Cornelius
Dates of birth and death: 1860 fl. -  
Also known as: C. W. ;
Worked for: John Torrey (1796-1873) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wendel, R.
Dates of birth and death: 1880 fl. - 1907 fl.
Also known as: R. W. ;
Worked for: William Austin Horn (1841-1922) ; Zoologische Ergebnisse der 2 in den Jahren 1878 und 1879 ausgeführten Fahrten des Schoners "Willem Barents" (Leiden & Leipzig 1881f.) ; Zoologische Ergebnisse einer Reise in Niederländisch-Ost-Indien (Leiden 1890-1907)


Detail page of this illustrator

Wenderoth, Frederick August
Dates of birth and death: 1819 in Kassel, Germany - 1884
Also known as: F. A. W. ;
Worked for: geologist Persifor Frazer (1844-1909): On traps Mesozoic sandstone in York and Adams Counties Pennsylvania, in: Proc. Amer. Phil. Soc. 14 (1876) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wendland, Johann Christoph
Dates of birth and death: 1755 in Petit-Landau, Alsace - 1828
Also known as: J. C. W. ; Joh. Christoph Wendland ;
Worked for: Jakob Friedrich Ehrhart (1742-1795) ; all plates in J. C. Wendland: Hortus Herrenhusanus (1788-1801), Glas- und Treibhauspflanzen (1797) & botanische Beobachtungen (1798), Collectio plantarum (1819) ; Heinrich Adolf Schrader ; Ericarum icones et descriptiones (1798-1823) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wendland, Victor
Dates of birth and death: 1896 in East Prussia - 1990
Also known as: V. W. ;
Worked for: Humboldt-University in Berlin ; Wolfgang Makatsch (1906-1983): Die Vögel in Wald und Heide (Radebeul: Neumann, 1959; 2nd edition: 1962, 3rd edition: 1965) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wendt, C.
Dates of birth and death: 1863 fl. - 1877 fl.
Also known as: C. W. ;
Worked for: Alfred Edmund Brehm (1829-1884) ; A. E. B. Emil Adolf Roßmäßler / Rossmässler (1806-1876) ; Friedrich Lichterfeld (1803-1878) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wenk, G.
Dates of birth and death: 1850 fl. - 1900 fl.
Also known as: G. W. ;
Worked for: Gian Giuspepe Bianconi (1809-1878) ; Sebastiano Richiardi (1834-1904) ; Antonio Stoppani (1824-1891) ; Salvatore Trinchese (1836-1897) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wenng, Carl Heinrich
Dates of birth and death: 1787 in Nördlingen - 1850 / 1854 about
Also known as: C. H. W. ;
Worked for: Karl Friedrich Philipp von Martius (1794-1868) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wennmann, Gustaf
Dates of birth and death: 1906 fl. -  
Also known as: G. W. ;
Worked for: Gustav Magnus Retzius (1842-1919) ; Bjørn Ursing (1888-1973)


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1311 of 1366





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!