Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13608 items found  (Total items: 13608)
items per page
Page 1341 of 1361
Woodward, Gertrude Mary °
Dates of birth and death: 1854 in Chelsea, London - 1939
Also known as: G. M. W. ; Mary Woodward ;
Worked for: Dr William Dickson Lang (1878-1966); Jason J Simpson; Edwin Ray Lankester (1847-1929):1921; Arthur Smith Woodward (1864-1944): Piltdown fossils; Charles Lyell: Principles of Geology 1832; Charles William Andrews: Marine Reptiles Oxford Clay1913 ; Charles William Andrews (1866-1924) ; John Walter Gregory (1864-1932) & William Dickson Lang (1878-1966) ; Richard Lydekker (1849-1915) ; Reginald Innes Pocock (1863-1947) ; Frederick Richard Cowper Reed (1869-1946) ; Joseph Frederick Whiteaves (1835-1909) ; Arthur Smith Woodward (1864-1944) ; Proceedings of the Scientific Meetings... of the Zoological Society of London (London 1830-1964) ; Transactions of the Zoological Society of London (London 1833/1835-1965)


Detail page of this illustrator

Woodward, Alice Bolingbroke °
Dates of birth and death: 1862 in Chelsea, London - 1951
Also known as: A. B. W. ;
Worked for: H. B. Woodward ; J. W. Hulke ; Dr. F. Bather ; Henry Robert Knipe: Nebula to Man (1905) & Evolution in Past (1912) ; Nopesa (1923) ; Henry Neville Hutchinson (1856-1927): Extinct Monsters (1910) ; Thomas Rupert Jones (1819-1911) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Woodward, Samuel Pickworth
Dates of birth and death: 1821 in Norwich - 1865
Also known as: S. P. W. ; Peckworh Woodward ;
Worked for: Paul Henri Fischer (1835-1893) ; A Manual of Mollusca ... (London 1851) ; Paul Fischer & D. P. Oehlert: Conchyliologie (1887) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Woodward, E. C.
Dates of birth and death: 1879 fl. -  
Also known as: E. C. W. ; E. C. Woodward ;
Worked for: James William Davis (1846-93): Fossil Fishes Carboniferous Limestone Great Brit, Sci. Trans. Roy Dublin Soc. 1883 & of Mount Lebanon Syria 1887; John Starkie Gardner/Constantin von Ettinghausen: Brit Eocene flora 1879-86: Richard Owen ; Richard Lydekker (1849-1915) ; Arthur Smith Woodward (1864-1944) ; Proceedings of the Scientific Meetings... of the Zoological Society of London (London 1830-1964) ; Transactions of the Zoological Society of London (London 1833/1835-1965)


Detail page of this illustrator

Woodward, Henry
Dates of birth and death: 1850 fl. - 1860 fl.
Also known as: H. W. ;
Worked for: J. C. Kayer (1xxx-1xxx): Deutschlands Schmetterlinge ... (Leipzig 1852-60) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Woodward, M. F.
Dates of birth and death: 1855 fl. - 1920 fl.
Also known as: M. F. W. ;
Worked for: Proceedings of the Scientific Meetings ... of the Zoological Society of London (London 1830-1964) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Woodward, David Alfred
Dates of birth and death: 1942 in Royal Leamington Spa, England - 2004
Also known as: D. A. W. ; David Woodward ;
Worked for: cartographic specialist and curator of maps at Newberry Library in Chicago, IL ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Woodworth, Charles William
Dates of birth and death: 1865 in Champaign Co., IL - 1940
Also known as: C. W. W. ; Charles W. Woodworth ;
Worked for: Samuel H. Scudder: Butterflies Eastern US (1889, plate 63) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Woodyer,  
Dates of birth and death: 1784 -  
Also known as:  
Worked for: James Cook (1728-1779) & James King (1750-1784)


Detail page of this illustrator

Woolcock, Collin Elwyn
Dates of birth and death: 1914 in the Adelaide suburb of Unley - 1990
Also known as: C. E. W. ;
Worked for: C. E. W. & Dorothy Woolcock: Australian Terrestrial Orchids (1948) and A Fieldguide to Native Peaflowers of Victoria and Southeastern Australia (1989) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1341 of 1361





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!