Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13608 items found  (Total items: 13608)
items per page
Page 1340 of 1361
Wood, W.
Dates of birth and death: 1833 fl. - 1842 fl.
Also known as: W. W. ; W Wood JR / W. Wood the Younger ;
Worked for: William Wood (1774-1857) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wood, William
Dates of birth and death: 1774 in Kendal, Cumbria - 1857
Also known as: W. W. ;
Worked for: Charles Thorpe: British Marine Conchology (London 1844) ; Index testaceologicus (London 1818 / 2nd ed. 1828) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wood, Anthony John
Dates of birth and death: 1942 - 2018
Also known as: A. J. W. ; Tony Wood ;
Worked for: Field Guide to the Orchids of the Australian Capital Territory ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wood, Daisy Frances °
Dates of birth and death: 1894 in Wallington near Geelong -  
Also known as: D. F. W. ; née Bail ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Woodbury, Walter Bentley
Dates of birth and death: 1834 - 1885
Also known as: W. B. W.; W. B. Woodbury ; on his gravestone: Woodberry ;
Worked for: James Page & Walter Bentley Woodbury: Indigenous people of Papua New Guinea (1865-1870 ) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Woodman, Richard
Dates of birth and death: 1750 - 1810
Also known as: R. W. ; Rich. Woodman ;
Worked for: Thomas Henry Taunton (1xxx-1xxx) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Woodmansey, Augusta °
Dates of birth and death: 1833 / 1834 in Driffield, Yorkshire - 1911 after
Also known as: A. W. ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Woods, W. R.
Dates of birth and death: 1820 c. - 1860 fl.
Also known as: W. R. W. ;
Worked for: Isabella Duncan: Pre-Adamite Man (1860) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Woods, Charles Ray
Dates of birth and death: 1859 - 1920
Also known as: C. R. W. ;
Worked for: physicist and astronomer A. Schuster & physicist and astronomer J. N. Lockyer to photograph the May 17, 1882 eclipse in Egypt ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Woodward, Joseph Janvier
Dates of birth and death: 1833 in Philadelphia, USA - 1884
Also known as: J. J. W. ;
Worked for: Army Medical Museum (Ford Theatre building) ; J. J. W. published 115 reports, papers,and books on medical & microscopic matters, also several publications on war-related diseases ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1340 of 1361





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!