Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13608 items found  (Total items: 13608)
items per page
Page 1334 of 1361
Witherby, Harry Forbes
Dates of birth and death: 1873 - 1944
Also known as: H. F. W. ; Harry F. Witherby ;
Worked for: Ernest Edward Austen (1867-1938) ; George P. Sanderson ( 1848-1892) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Withers, Augusta Hanna Elizabeth Innes °
Dates of birth and death: 1792 in Gloucestershire - 1867 or 1877
Also known as: A. H. E. I. W. ; maiden name: Baker ; Augusta Innes Baker / Mrs. Withers ;
Worked for: Joseph Wilson Lowry (1803-1879) ; John Richardson (1787-1865) ; James Bateman: Orchidaceæ Mexico Guatemala; Benjamin Maund: Botanic Garden 1825-1850 & The Botanist (1836-1842 ); Maund & J. S. Henslow: Botanist 1836-1842 ; Henderson: Illustrated bouquet 1857-1864 ; John Lindley: Pomologia Britannica 1841 ; William Jackson Hooker: Fruits; Robert Thompson: Gardener's Assistant 1859 ; Edward George Henderson (c. 1783-1876) & Andrew Henderson (c. 1823-1906) ; Botanical Register, plate 1071 of the orchid "Ophys fusca";


Detail page of this illustrator

Withoos, Alida °
Dates of birth and death: 1661 / 1662 c. in Amersfoort - 1730
Also known as: A. W. ;
Worked for: Jan Commelin (1626-1692) ; bird album: Vogel Boeck ; Agnes Block (1629-1704) ; Jan Moninckx: Atlas (1686-1709) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Withoos, Matthias
Dates of birth and death: 1627 or 1621 in Amersfoort, Utrecht - 1703 or 1708
Also known as: M. W. ; Calzetta Bianca / Matteo Calzetti ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Withoos, Pieter
Dates of birth and death: 1654 in Amersfoort, Utrecht - 1693
Also known as: P. W. ;
Worked for: bird album: Vogel Boeck ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Withoos, Frans
Dates of birth and death: 1657 (?) / 1665 in Amersfoort, Utrecht - 1705
Also known as: F. W. ; Franz Withoos ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Withoos, Maria °
Dates of birth and death: 1651fl. - 1700 fl.
Also known as: M. W. ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Withorst, Johannes
Dates of birth and death: 1648 - 1695
Also known as: J. W. ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Witschel, Rolf
Dates of birth and death: 1920 c. - 1970 or later
Also known as: R. W. ;
Worked for: Amann, Gottfried (1901-1988): Vögel des Waldes. Taschenbildbuch der beachtenswertesten Vögel des mitteleuropäischen Waldes, ihrer Eier, Nester und Federn. Mit Textteil über Bau und Leben (Melsungen: Neudamm Verlag, 1976; 557 coloured and 50 black & white drawings by Richter, together with -> Paul Richter (1874-1972)) ; Amann, Gottfried (1901-1988): Bodenpflanzen des Waldes. Taschenbildbuch der beachtenswertesten Pilze, Flechten, Moose, Farnpflanzen, Gräser und Kräuter des mitteleuropäischen Waldes. Mit Textteil über deren Bau und Leben (Melsungen: Neudamm Verlag, 1970; with 630 coloured and 150 black & white drawings by -> Paul Richter (1874-1972)) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Witte, Wilhelmine von
Dates of birth and death: 1777 in Hanover /Hannover, now Germany - 1854
Also known as: W. v. W. ; Wilhelmine von Witte of Hanover / Hofrätin Witte ; maiden name Wilhelmine Böttcher ;
Worked for: 34 cm 3D lunar globe in two hemispheres based on Mädler's map; exhibited at Deutsche Naturforschertagung in Bad Pyrmont in autumn of 1839 ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1334 of 1361





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!