Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13608 items found  (Total items: 13608)
items per page
Page 1339 of 1361
Wood, Helen Adelaide °
Dates of birth and death: 1910 c. fl. -  
Also known as: H. A. W. ; H. A. Wood ;
Worked for: Nathaniel Lord Britton (1859-1934) & Joseph Nelson Rose (1862-1928): The Cactaceae 1919-23


Detail page of this illustrator

Wood, John
Dates of birth and death: 1745 fl. - 1780 c.
Also known as: J. W. ;
Worked for: George Anson (1697-1792): Voyage Round the World 1749


Detail page of this illustrator

Wood, Emily Marg. °
Dates of birth and death: 1902 fl. -  
Also known as: E. M. W. ;
Worked for: Samuel Octavus Gray (1828-1902)


Detail page of this illustrator

Wood, John
Dates of birth and death: 1650 c. - 1676 fl.
Also known as: J. W. ;
Worked for: cartography on board of Speedwell through the Barent-sea in 1676


Detail page of this illustrator

Wood, Thomas William
Dates of birth and death: 1855 fl. - 1872 fl.
Also known as: T. W. W. ; not identical with flower painter William Thomas Wood (1877-1958) ;
Worked for: Rev. John George Wood: Birds of Australia (1840-8), Our Garden Friends and Foes (1864), Bible Animals (1869), Common Moths (1870) & British Beetles (1875) ; Charles Darwin: Descent of Man (1874) ; John George Wood (1827-1889) ; Album d'histoire naturelle (Paris 1902-03) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wood, William
Dates of birth and death: 1833 fl. -  
Also known as: W. W. ; W. Wood ;
Worked for: Charles Thorpe: British Marine Conchology (1844) ; Sylvanus Charles Thorp Hanley: Catalogue Recent Shells (1846) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wood, Heather °
Dates of birth and death: 1946 in London -  
Also known as: H. W. ;
Worked for: Flora of Tropical East Africa, Flora Zambesiaca ; Jeffrey: Intro Plant Taxonomy (1969) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wood, Ethel Mary Reader °
Dates of birth and death: 1871 in Biddenham, Bedfordshire - 1946
Also known as: E. M. R. W. ; Mrs Shakespaer ;
Worked for: Gertrude Lilian Elles & E. M. R. W. ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wood, J. W.
Dates of birth and death: 1850 fl. - 1870 fl.
Also known as: J. W. W. ;
Worked for: Pierre Amédée Pichot (1841-1921)


Detail page of this illustrator

Wood, Stanley Llewelyn
Dates of birth and death: 1866 in Newport, Monmouthshire - 1928
Also known as: S. L. W. ;
Worked for: Horace George Groser (1864-1958) ; in-house illustrator for the publishing firm of Chatto & Windus in London ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1339 of 1361





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!