Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13608 items found  (Total items: 13608)
items per page
Page 1338 of 1361
Wolff, Jürgen
Dates of birth and death: 1899 in Riga - 1975
Also known as: J. v. W. ; Freiherr von Wolff / "Elchbaron" ;
Worked for: Shell Guide to the wildlife of Ethiopia (Addis-Abeba: Shell Ethiopia LTD., 1969) ; J. v. W.: Mammals of Ethiopia and principal reptiles (Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia: Rhodesian Litho Limited, 1955) ; Vogelschutzstation Lüneburg (1947-52 and 1972-5) ; pictures and maps for the campaing for see and waterbirds in the mid-Elbe region (Feuchtgebietskampagne für Watt- und Wasservögel an der niedersächsischen Mittelelbe) (c.1960 – 1970); Im Banne des Nordlichts (Mit dem Leithund auf Elch und Bär) (1931, repr. 1992)


Detail page of this illustrator

Wolff-Malm, Miss (Fräulein) °
Dates of birth and death: 1900 c. - 1939 fl.
Also known as:  
Worked for: Johannes Swobotta (1869-1945): Atlas der deskriptiven Anatomie des Menschen (Munich 1922-39) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wolfgang, Johann Georg
Dates of birth and death: 1662 in Augsburg - 1744
Also known as: J. G. W. ; Wolffgang ;
Worked for: Verzeichniß wie seiner Kgl. Majestät in Preussen Posten in dero Residentz-Stadt Berlin ein- und ablaufen, 1708; Berliner Postkurse von 1708; Preussische Krönungsgeschichte 1702; Imagines scenicae Terentium illustrantes; Acta physico-medica Academiae Caesarae (Leopoldino-Carolinae) Naturae Curiosum (Nürnberg 1727-54) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wolfgang, Matthus
Dates of birth and death: 1702 fl. - 1710 fl.
Also known as: M. W. ;
Worked for: Heinrich Scherer (1628-1704), Prof. of Hebrew, Mathematics & Ethics at the University of Dillingen (Bavaria) until 1680, later cartographer: Atlas Novus (1702-10, incl.Geographia Naturalis, Geographia Hierarchica, Geographia Politica, Tabellae Geographicae, Atlas Marianus, Critica Quadrapartita, & Geographia Artificialis) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wolgemut / Wohlgemut, Michael
Dates of birth and death: 1434 in Nuremberg - 1519
Also known as: M. W. ; Michael Wolgemut / Wohlgemut ;
Worked for: woodcuts & illuminations in the Hartmann Schedel (1440-1514): Weltchronik (1493) ; Stephan Fridolin: Der Schatzbehalter oder Schrein der wahren Reichtümer des Heils und wahren Seligkeit (Nuremberg 1491); Gregor Reisch: Margarita Philosophica (Freiburg 1503)


Detail page of this illustrator

Wollaston, K. H.
Dates of birth and death: 1915 fl. -  
Also known as: K. H. W. ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Wonder, Frank C.
Dates of birth and death: 1903 - 1963
Also known as: F. C. W. ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Wong, Cheng
Dates of birth and death: 1937 fl. -  
Also known as: C. W. ; C. H. Wong ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Wood, W. W.
Dates of birth and death: 1885 fl. - 1900 fl.
Also known as: W. W. W. ;
Worked for: Arthur Gardiner Butler (1844-1925) & Thomas de Grey Walsingham (1843-1919) & George Francis Hampson (1860-1936) ?? ; Thomas Say (1787-1834): Amer. Entomology (1825-8) ; John D. Godman: Amer. Natural History ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wood, John George
Dates of birth and death: 1827 in London - 1889
Also known as: J. G. W. ; Rev. John George Wood ;
Worked for: Sir Henry Acland ; Wood: common Objects of the Microscope (1861) & Illustrated Natural History (1861) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1338 of 1361





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!