Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13608 items found  (Total items: 13608)
items per page
Page 1343 of 1361
Worlidge, Thomas
Dates of birth and death: 1700 in Peterborough, UK - 1766
Also known as: T. W. ; Thomas Warledge / Worlegde ;
Worked for: obstetrician William Hunter: Anatomia uteri 1774, pl. 33.


Detail page of this illustrator

Wormser, Eugène François / Eugene Francois
Dates of birth and death: 1814 in Sélestat in the Alsace, now France - 1864 fl.
Also known as: E. F. W. ; E. Wormser ;
Worked for: engineer Daubrée & Amédée Burat (1809-1883): Mineralogie appliquée, Paris 1864, pl. 15); Nouveau traité général élémentaire, pratique et théorique d'horlogerie; Jean-Baptiste Biot (1774-1862): Traité élémentaire d'astronomie physique ... avec des additions relatives à l'astronomie nautique, par M. de Rossel, 1810/11; Horace Lecoq de Boisbaudran; Joseph-Alfred Serret (1819-1885): Cour d'algèbre supérieure, Paris 1849; Mateu Josep Bonaventura Orfila i Rotger (1787-1853): Traité de toxicologie, 5th ed. 1843; Anselme Payen (1795-1871): Précis de chimie industrielle à l’usage des écoles préparatoires aux professions industrielles et des fabricants, Paris 1849; Koseph-Aimé Lesbros (1790-1860): Expériences hydrauliques sur les lois de l’écoulement de l’eau à travers les orifices rectangulaires verticaux à grandes dimensions, entreprises à Metz pendant les années 1828-34, Paris 1852


Detail page of this illustrator

Wörndl, E.
Dates of birth and death: 1790 fl. - 1810 fl.
Also known as: E. W. ;
Worked for: Johann Christian Daniel Schreber (1739-1810) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Woronin, M.
Dates of birth and death: 1850 c. - 1910 c.
Also known as: M. W. ;
Worked for: Kny: Botanische Wandtafeln (Berlin: Paul Parey, 1874-1911: plate 45) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Worrall, Henry
Dates of birth and death: 1825 in Liverpool - 1902
Also known as: H. W. ;
Worked for: William E. Webb: Buffalo Land, an authentic account of the discoveries, adventures, and mishaps of a scientific and sporting party in the wild West with graphic descriptions of the country the red man, savage and civilized, hunting the Buffalo, antelope, elk, and wild turkey, etc (1872) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wörth, Franz Ivanovitch Ritter von
Dates of birth and death: 1787 in Germany - 1856
Also known as: Franz Iwanowitsch Werth (Ritter/von since 1816), Woerth
Worked for: Heinrich August Georg von Pott's mineral biblio in Schriften der in St. Petersburg gestif. Russ-Kais Ges für Mineralogie 1842


Detail page of this illustrator

Worthen, Charles K.
Dates of birth and death: 1850 Warsaw, Illinois - 1909
Also known as: C. K. W. ;
Worked for: Geological Survey of Illinois. Geology Paleontology 1866-90 v.2-8; geol. Amos Henry Worthen; Wheeler Surveys West of 100th; Orestes H St John ; Charles Abiathar White (1826-1910) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Woudanus / Woudt, Johannes / Jan
Dates of birth and death: 1565 / 1570 - 1615
Also known as: J. W. ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Wrabetz, Carl
Dates of birth and death: 1846 in Vienna - 1924
Also known as: C. W. ; Karl ;
Worked for: bird preparator and ornithologist Eduard Hodek (1827-1911): Europäische Raubvögel (Vienna 1874) with albumin prints of W's photographs ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wrankmore, William Colley ??
Dates of birth and death: 1836 fl. - 1858 fl.
Also known as: W. C. W. ;
Worked for: Anton Benedikt Reichenbach (1807-1880) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1343 of 1361





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!