Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12584 items found  (Total items:12584)
    items per page
    Page 12 of 1259
    Aldous, W. Lens
    Dates of birth and death: 1840 fl. - 1880 fl.
    Also known as: W. L. A. ; W. Aldous ;
    Worked for: Entomological Society of London; Sir Richard Owen (1804-1892): History of British Fossil Reptiles


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Aldrovandi, Ulisse
    Dates of birth and death: 1522 in Bologna, Italy - 1605
    Also known as: U. A. ; Ulysses Aldrovandus ;
    Worked for: U. A.: De reliquis animalibus exanguibuis libri quatuor (posthumously published 1606) ; De Animalibus Insectis (1662) ; Musaeum metallicum (1648) ; editor Bartolomaeus Ambrosinus ; editor Marcus Antonius Bernia ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Alegre, Emm.
    Dates of birth and death: 1768 - 1794 fl.
    Also known as: E. A. ; Manuel ? ;
    Worked for: Hipólito Ruiz Lopez (1754-1815/16) ; José Antonio Pavón y Jiménez (1754-1844) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Alemão / Alemao, Francisco Freire
    Dates of birth and death: 1797 near Mendanha, west of Rio de Janeiro - 1874
    Also known as: Francisco Freyre Allemão e Cysneiro
    Worked for: Diário de viagem de Francisco Freire Alemão (Fortaleza-Crato, 1859) ; Os manuscritos do botânico Freire Alemão (publ. 1964) ; Plantes Novas do Brasil ; Trabalhos da Commissão Scientifica de Exploracão, Seccão Botanica ; Breve noticia sobre a collecção das madeiras do Brasil, 1867 ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Alésie, Frédéric Hugo d'
    Dates of birth and death: 1900 fl. -  
    Also known as: F. H. d'A. ; F. H. d'Alésie / Dalesie ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Alessandri, Innocente
    Dates of birth and death: 1740 c. - 1803
    Also known as: I. A. ;
    Worked for: Descrizioni degli animali (Venezia 1771-75, 4 vol. à 100 tables) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Alexander, Joyce M. Y. °
    Dates of birth and death: 1927 in Pepin, Wisconsin -  
    Also known as: J. M. Y. A. ; Joyce M. Y. T. Alexander / Joyce Tocher ;
    Worked for: Milton Morris: Soil and Plant Analysis (1963) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Alfieri, Aurelio
    Dates of birth and death: 1800 in Mailand/Milan - 1855 or 1872
    Also known as: A. A. ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Ali Nadir al-Mulk, Mir Sayyid
    Dates of birth and death: 1510 - 1572
    Also known as: M. S. A. N. a.-M. ; Mīr Sayyid 'Alī-i Tabrīzī / Mir Seyid Əli / Мир Сеид Али ;
    Worked for: Indian Emperor Humayun (1530-1556) at Mughal court in Kabul 1549-1554, in Northern India since 1554, in Delhi since 1555


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Aliamet, Jean Jacques
    Dates of birth and death: 1726 in Abbeville - 1788
    Also known as: J. J. A. ; Jacques Aliamet / erroneously Giacomo Aldamet ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 12 of 1259



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!