Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13429 items found  (Total items: 13429)
items per page
Page 10 of 1343
Albanus, Francesco
Dates of birth and death: 1578 in Bologna - 1660
Also known as: F. A. ;
Worked for: Giovanni Battista Ferrari (1584-1655) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Albarda, Herman
Dates of birth and death: 1826 - 1898
Also known as: J. H. A. ; Johan Herman Albarda ;
Worked for: Midden - Sumatra (Leiden 1881-92) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Albee, Grace °
Dates of birth and death: 1890 in North Scituate, Rhode Island - 1985
Also known as: G. A. T. A. ; Grace Arnold Thurston Albee ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Albernaz, João Teixeria
Dates of birth and death: 1590 c. in Lisbon - 1662
Also known as: J. T. A. ; Ioão / J. T. Albernaz I ;
Worked for: 19 atlases & 215 maps ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Albernaz, João Teixeria II
Dates of birth and death: 1665 fl. in Lisbon - 1699 ca.
Also known as: J. T. A. ; Ioão Albernaz / J. T. Albernaz II / A. o Moço ;
Worked for: atlases & maps


Detail page of this illustrator

Albers, Johann Christoph
Dates of birth and death: 1795 - 1857
Also known as: J. C. A. ; Johann Christian Albers / Joh. Christ. Albers ;
Worked for: J.C.A.: Die heliceen nach natürlicher verwandtschaft systematisch geordnet (Leipzig 1860); Über das Wesen der Blattern und ihre Beziehung zu den Schutzblattern (1831); Malacographia Maderensis (1854); Berends, Karl A: Handbuch der praktischen Arzneiwissenschaft oder der speciellen Pathologie (183


Detail page of this illustrator

Albert, Joseph
Dates of birth and death: 1825 - 1886
Also known as: J. A. ; Josef A. ;
Worked for: Theodor Hessling & Julius Kollmann: Atlas der allgemeinen thierischen Gewebelehre (Leipzig 1861f.) ; Eduard Jacobi (1862-1915): Atlas der Hautkrankheiten (1904) ; Nikolaus Rüdinger (foreword by Th. L. W. Bischoff): Atlas des peripherischen Nervensystems des menschlichen Körpers (Stuttgart: Cotta 1861-72) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Alberti, Juliette °
Dates of birth and death: 1859 fl. - 1860 fl.
Also known as: J. A. ;
Worked for: Revue (et magasin) de zoologie pure et appliquée (1849-72) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Alberti, Ignaz
Dates of birth and death: 1760 in Vienna - 1794
Also known as: I. A. ;
Worked for: oachim Johann Nepomuk Spalowsky (1752-1797): Prodromus in Systema Historicum Testaceorum, 1795;


Detail page of this illustrator

Albin, Eleazar
Dates of birth and death: 1690 fl. in Germany - 1759 fl.
Also known as: E. A. ; Eleazar Weiss / Albinus ;
Worked for: entomol. Hans Sloane (1660-1753) ; Roger North (1653-1734): History of Esculent Fish (1794) ; E. Albin: Natural History of British Birds (1731-8) ; Natural history of spiders (1736), Natural History of English insects (1720/31) ; William Derham (1657-1735): Insectorum Angliae naturalis historia. Illustrata iconibus in centum tabulis aeneis (London 1731) ; Histoire naturelle des oiseaux (La Haye 1750, with 306 plates, in English version: A natural history of birds. Illustrated with copper plates, curiously engraven from the life) ; Roger North: The history of esculent fish, with plates, drawn and engraved by Eleazar Albin; and an essay on the breeding of fish and the construction of fish-ponds; A treatise on fish and fish ponds (1835) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 10 of 1343





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!