Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12614 items found  (Total items:12614)
    items per page
    Page 13 of 1262
    Aliamet, François-Germain
    Dates of birth and death: 1734 in Abbéville - 1788/90
    Also known as: F.-G. A. ;
    Worked for: Obstetrician William Hunter: Anatomia uteri 1774, pl.15,21-2,26; Robert Strange;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Alissov / Ališov / Alisov / Alisow, Sergej Pavlovic / Pavlovič / Pawlowich
    Dates of birth and death: 1900 c. - 1943 fl.
    Also known as: S. P. A. ;
    Worked for: Dr. Djordje Djordjevc (1885-1935), director of the Institute of Dermatology and Venereology in Belgrad, since c. 1925- until c. 1940 (178 moulages, 131 of which are preserved) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Alix, Pierre Michel
    Dates of birth and death: 1752 in Paris - 1817
    Also known as: P. M. A. ;
    Worked for: anatomist Samuel Thomas von Soemmerring (1755-1830): Tabula baseos encephali (1799) ; med. Johann Gottfried Ebel ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Alken, Henry Thomas
    Dates of birth and death: 1785 Soho, London - 1851
    Also known as: H. T. A. ; Henry Alken ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Alken, Samuel
    Dates of birth and death: 1756 London - 1815
    Also known as: S. A. ;
    Worked for: Erasmus Darwin ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Allais, Louis-Jean
    Dates of birth and death: 1762 in Paris - 1833
    Also known as: L.-J. A. ;
    Worked for: Pierre Antoine Poiteau (1766-1854); chemist François-Michel de Rozière (1775-1842): Minéralogie, in: Description de l'Égypte ou Recueil des observations et recherches faites en Égypte pendant l'expédition française, publié par les ordres de Sa Majesté l'Empereur Napoléon le Grand, engr. 1802-1829 & publ. since 1809 in Paris, pl. 15; Botanique, ibid., e.g., pl. 2


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Allais / Briceau, Angélique °
    Dates of birth and death: 1750 fl. - 1794 fl.
    Also known as: A. A. ; Angélique Briceau (maiden name) ;
    Worked for: Félix Vicq d'Azyr (1748-1794): Traité d'anatomie et de physiologie (1786) ; Traité d'anatomie et de physiologie (1786) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Allan, Catherine Mabel Joyce °
    Dates of birth and death: 1896 in Sydney - 1966
    Also known as: C. M. J. A. ; Joyce K. Allan / Joyce Allan ;
    Worked for: Australian Museum, Sydney ; Australian Encyclopaedia ; Joyce Allan: Australian shells, with related animals living in the sea (Melbourne 1950) ; Cowry Shells of World Seas (1956); The Sea-Horse and its Relatives (1958) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Allard, Harry Ardell
    Dates of birth and death: 1880 in Oxford, Massachusetts - 1963
    Also known as: H. A. A. ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Allard, Carel
    Dates of birth and death: 1648 - 1709 c.
    Also known as: C. A. ; Carolo Allard ;
    Worked for: map "Novissima Regni Scotiae septentrionalis et meridionalis tabula, divisae in ducatus, comitatus, vice-comitatus, provincias, praefecturas, dominia et insulas" (Amsteldam: Allard, 1697) ; Ducatus Geldriae Batavae et Hispanicae : In Tetrarchias Noviomagi, Arnhemii, Ruremondae & Zutphaniae Comitatûs ; cum Privilegio Ord. Holl. et Wetsfris (Amsterdam: Allard, c. 1700) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 13 of 1262



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!