Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12622 items found  (Total items:12622)
    items per page
    Page 18 of 1263
    Amir, Ali
    Dates of birth and death: 1874 fl. -  
    Also known as: A. A. ;
    Worked for: Charles Baron Clarke (1832-1906)


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Amman, Ignaz Ambros
    Dates of birth and death: 1753 in Nusplingen - 1840
    Also known as: I. A. A. ;
    Worked for: map "Charte of Schwaben" / Charte von Wirtemberg" / "Topographische Charte von Schwaben" (Tübingen & Stuttgart: Cotta, 1798-1828) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Amman / also spelled incorrectly Amann or Ammann, Jost / Jobst
    Dates of birth and death: 1539 in Zurich - 1591
    Also known as: J. A. ; Jos / Jobst / Ammon / monograms IA , IAG and IAGVZ ;
    Worked for: Julius Spital Würzburg; Aurelius Philippus Theophrastus Bombastus von Hohenheim (Paracelsus): Der grosse Wundartzney das Erst Buch (1535); ->Wenzel Jamnitzer: Perspectiva corporum regularium (Nuremberg 1567/68); Jacob Ruffen: Hebammen Buch, Ffm 1580; alchemist & physician Leonhard Thurneiser (1531-1596): Historia und Beschreibung influentischer, elementischer u. natürlicher Wirkungen, Berlin 1578; Historia sive descriptio plantarum omnius, ibid.; J.A. also engraved Wentzels "Messcheibe".


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Amon, Anton
    Dates of birth and death: 1870 fl. - 1882 fl.
    Also known as: A. A. ;
    Worked for: Belsazer Hacquet (1739-1815) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Amouroux, Jules
    Dates of birth and death: 1815 c. - 1870 or later
    Also known as: J. A. ;
    Worked for: Nouveau cours raisonné de dessin industriel appliqué ; Practical draughtsman's book of industrial design & machinist's and engineer's drawing companion: forming a complete course of mechanical engineering, architectural drawing (translated by William Johnson, 1853/70/72) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Amstel, Cornelis Jacobsz Ploos van
    Dates of birth and death: 1726 in Weesp, Netherlands - 1798
    Also known as: C. J. P. v. A. ; C. Ploos van Amstel ;
    Worked for: medecin Johann Heinrich Lavater (1611-1691): reprint of Fischer's anat. description 1790 ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Amuchástegui, Axel
    Dates of birth and death: 1921 in Córdoba - 2002
    Also known as: A. A. ;
    Worked for: Selva Andrade: Vida amorosa de los pájaros (Buenos Aires 1974) ; Helmut Sick: Studies of birds and mammals of South America (London 1967) ; Carlos Selva Andrade: Some birds and mammals of South America (1966) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Anderloni, Faustino
    Dates of birth and death: 1766 in Sant Eufémia della Fonte - 1847
    Also known as: F. A. ;
    Worked for: Giovanni Antonio Scopoli ; anatomist Antonio Scarpa (1752-1832): Tabulae neurologicae (1794), w. ill. of the cardiac nerves; A. Scarpa & J.B.F Léveillé: Anatomicae disquisitiones de auditu (Milano 1794); Reflexions et observations (1813) ; G. A. Scopoli: Del. Floreat (1786-8) & Anat. olfactu (1789/95) etc. ; Bartolomeo Panizza (1785-1867) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Anderloni, Pietro
    Dates of birth and death: 1784 or 1785 Sant Eufemia in Brescia, Italy - 1849
    Also known as: P. A. ;
    Worked for: anat. surgeon Antonio Scarpa (1747-1832): Osservazioni e riflessioni anatomiche chirurgiche sull'Aneurisma (Pavia 1804) ; Eugène de Beauharnais ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Anderson, William
    Dates of birth and death: 1750 in North Berwick - 1778
    Also known as: W. A. ;
    Worked for: Sir Joseph Banks (1743-1820) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 18 of 1263



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!