Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12622 items found  (Total items:12622)
    items per page
    Page 19 of 1263
    Anderson, Alexander
    Dates of birth and death: 1775 in New York, USA - 1870
    Also known as: A. A. ;
    Worked for: Thomas Bewick: Quadrupeds (1804) ; Samuel Bard: Compendium Midwifery (1807) ; John Bell: Anatomy (1809) & Principles Surgery (1810) ; Pilgrims Progress ; Tom Thumb's Folio ; The Looking Glass of the Mind ; Webster's Spelling Book (1795) ; Emblems of Mortality (1800) ; Irving & Paulding: Salmagundi (1814/15) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Anderson, Fay °
    Dates of birth and death: 1931 in Lahore, Pakistan -  
    Also known as: F. A. ; Mrs. Richard Geary-Cooke ;
    Worked for: Hugh A. Baker & Edward George Henry Oliver: Ericas South Africa (1967) ; Gwendolin Joyce Lewis & Obermeyer: Revision of genus Gladiolus (1972) ; Hedley Brian Rycroft: South African Proteas & What Protea is that? Prof. Edwyn Isaac ; Goldblatt: Watsonia 1989 ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Anderson, Abram E.
    Dates of birth and death: 1904 fl. - 1925 fl.
    Also known as: A. E. A. ;
    Worked for: Henry F. Osborn: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 1904; Crania of Tyrannosaurus & Allosaurus, 1912; A.E.A.: Sand fulgurites from Nebraska: Their structure & formative factors, 1925; William Diller Matthew (1871-1930)


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Anderson, A. F.
    Dates of birth and death: 1927 fl. - 1938 fl.
    Also known as: A. F. A. ;
    Worked for: several editions of the "Plan of Carnoustie" between 1927 and 1938 ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Anderson, Jabez
    Dates of birth and death: 1799f fl. - 1810 fl.
    Also known as: J. A. ;
    Worked for: copy of the "Plan of the Works on the Entrance of the Castle of Edinbo" (c. 1742) (c. 1799) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Anderson, James
    Dates of birth and death:   -  
    Also known as: J. A. ;
    Worked for: Part of plan & section of the principal common sewer [in Edinburgh] from St. Cuthberts Church to Croftangry Lane / surveyed by James Anderson under the direction of James Jardine (Edinburgh 1813) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Andersson, Carl Christoffer
    Dates of birth and death: 1800 in Torstuna socken - 1863
    Also known as: C. C. A. ; Karl Kristoffer Anderson / Carl Christoffer Andersson / Karl Kristoffer Andersson ;
    Worked for: A. Schoppe: Scener ur ungdomslifvet, 1832; C. F. Dahlgren: Djurkretsen, 1837;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Andersson, Samuel
    Dates of birth and death: 1773 - 1857
    Also known as: S. A. ; Kumblijn / Kumblien / Kumlien ;
    Worked for: 1805-29 Royal Swedish Acamdemy of Sciences ; Rikets ständers bank as type founder ; D. K. Ehrenstrahl: Certamen equestre ; J. G. Oxenstierna ; Carl Johan Schoenherr (1772-1848) & Johann Christian Fabricius (1745-1808) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Andersson, N. J.
    Dates of birth and death: 1837 fl. - 1878 fl.
    Also known as: N. J. A. ;
    Worked for: Carl Henrik Boheman (1796-1868) ; Wilhelm von Hisinger (1766-1852) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Andorff, Friedrich August
    Dates of birth and death: 1819 in Scherbitz near Schkeuditz near Leipzig - 1875
    Also known as: F. A. A. ;
    Worked for: Georg Friedrich Wilhelm Meyer (1782-1856) ; Johannes Peter Müller (1801-1858) ; Hermann Carl Conrad Burmeister (1807-1892): Die Organisation Trilobiten (Berlin 1843) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 19 of 1263



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!