Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12611 items found  (Total items:12611)
    items per page
    Page 20 of 1262
    Andrada e Silva, José Bonifácio de
    Dates of birth and death: 1763 in Santos near Sao Paulo, Brazil - 1838
    Also known as: J. B. d. A. ;
    Worked for: Memoria sobra a pesca das baleias e a extracao de seu azeite (1789) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Andrae, Walter Ernst
    Dates of birth and death: 1875 in Anger near Leipzig - 1956
    Also known as: W. A.
    Worked for: archaeological draughtsman for archaeologist & architect Robert Koldewey (1855-1925) during 1898-1919 in the region of ancient Mesopotamia [now mainly Iraq] ; W. A.: Lebenserinnerungen eines Ausgräbers (Berlin 196, posthumously, translated into Spanish as Memorias de un arqueólogo viajes y descubrimientos alemanes en Babilonia y Asiria) ; Bilder eines Ausgräbers die Orientbilder von Walter Andrae 1898 - 1919 [= Sketches by an excavator] ; Coloured ceramics from Ashur, and earlier ancient Assyrian wall-paintings, from photographs and water-colours by members of the Ashur expedition organised by the Deutsche Orient-Gesellschaft ; Der Babylonische Turm. Erläuterungen zum Kabinett des Babylonischen Turms in der Vorderasiatischen Abteilung der Staatlichen Museen zu Berlin, Staatl. Museen zu Berlin, Vorderasiat. Abteilung; Das wiedererstandene Assur (Leipzig 1938) ; Hatra nach Aufnahmen von Mitgliedern der Assur-Expedition der deutschen Orient-Gesellschaft, Leipzig 1908/12 ; Fara, in: Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen der Deutschen Orient-Gesellschaft in Fara und Abu Hatab 1902/03 ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Andral, Gabriel
    Dates of birth and death: 1797 - 1876
    Also known as: G. A. ;
    Worked for: Laenneg (1781-1826): Traité de l'auscultation (1819, color plates in 4th edition 1837) ; Cours de Pathologie interne, professé à la Faculté de Médecine de Paris (1848) ; Précis d'anatomie pathologique / Grundriss ; M. Lerminier: Clinique médicale ou choix d'observations recueillies a l'hôpital de la C... ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Andrássy, Manó / Emanuel
    Dates of birth and death: 1821 in Kasse / Kaschau, nowadays Košice - 1891
    Also known as: M. A. ; Andrássy de CsíkszeM. A. ; ntkirály et Krasznahorka / Andrássy, Máno (gróf) / Andrássy, Emanuel / Andrássy, Emerich ;
    Worked for: doctor of history ; Reise in Ost-Indien, Ceylon, Java, China und Bengalen (Pest 1859) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    André, Edmond Maethe Alphonse
    Dates of birth and death: 1827 or 37 in Sèvres - 1877
    Also known as: E. M. A. A. ; Edmond André ;
    Worked for: Jacques Ernest Edmond André (1844-1891) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    André, Frédéric
    Dates of birth and death: 1779 - 1847
    Also known as: P. F. A. ; Peter Friedrich André ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    André, Ernest ?
    Dates of birth and death: 1838 - 1911 or 1914
    Also known as: E. A. ; Ern. André ;
    Worked for: Jacques Ernest Edmond André (1844-1891) ; M. A. Pavie: Hyménoptères recueillis ; Mutillides nouveaux ou imparfaitement connus faisant partie des collections du Musée National de Hongrie ; Species des Hyménoptères d'Europe et d'Algérie.... ; Tableaux analytiques illustrés pour la détermination des Lépidoptères de France, de Suisse et de Belgique


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Andres, Angelo
    Dates of birth and death: 1851 in Tirano, Sondrio - 1934
    Also known as: A. A. ;
    Worked for: Andres: Fauna und Flora des Golfes von Neapel (1884) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Andresohn, Erasmus
    Dates of birth and death: 1651 in Maribo, Lolland - 1731
    Also known as: E. A. ; Andersohn / Anderson / Andre-Sohn / Andreasohn ;
    Worked for: Acta Eruditorum (Otto Mencke, Leipzig) ; Ratsbibliothek Leipzig ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Andrews, James
    Dates of birth and death: 1798 or 1801 in Maidenhead, Berkshire - 1876
    Also known as: J. A. ;
    Worked for: Sarah Bowdich Lee (1791-1856): Trees, Plants, and Flowers (1854) ; Louisa Anne Twamley: Floras Gems ; Henderson: Illustrated Bouquet (1857-64) ; J. Cotton: Beautiful Birds (1854-6) ; R. Warner: Walter Hood Fitch: Select orchidaceous plants (1862-5) ; Andrews: Lessons in flower painting (1835) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 20 of 1262



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!