Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13616 items found  (Total items: 13616)
items per page
Page 1257 of 1362
Vauthier , Antoine Charles
Dates of birth and death: 1790 in Paris - 1831
Also known as: A. C. V. ;
Worked for: Claude Gay (1800-1873); Jean Baptiste Antoine Guillemin (1796-1842) ; Achille Richard (1794-1852) & P. A. Lesson: Flore Nouv. Zélande (1832-4); George Sam. Perrottet (1793-1870); Ramon de la Sagra (1798-1842); Charles Gaudichaud-Beaupré (1789-1864) ; Duperrey: Zoologie Atlas (1826); Dictionnaire classique d'histoire naturelle, 16 volumes, Beaudoin éditeur; George Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon (1707-1788): Oeuvres de Buffon, Beaudoin éditeur; Gérard Paul Deshayes (1796-1875); Jules Sebastian César Dumont d'Urville (1790-1842); Louis Isidore Duperrey (1786-1865); Jean Baptiste Godard (1775-1825) & Philogène Auguste Joseph Duponchel (1774-1846); Réné Primevère Lesson (1794-1849): Oiseaux (1828-35); Annales des sciences naturelles (Paris 1824-33); Dictionnaire classique d'histoire naturelle (Paris 1822-31); J.B. Godart: Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de France par M. J.B. Godart et continuée par P.A.J. Duponchel, Paris, vol. 1, 1821 & vol. 3, 1822;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vaux-Bidon, Amélie °
Dates of birth and death: 1855 fl. - 1870 fl.
Also known as: A. d. V.-B. ; de Vaux-Bidon ;
Worked for: Jules René Bourguignat (1829-1892) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vavra, Vélav
Dates of birth and death: 1866 - 1941
Also known as: V. V. ; Wenzel Vávra ;
Worked for: Ergebnisse der in dem Atlantischen Ocean von Mitte Juni bis Anfang November1889 ausgeführten Plankton-Expedition der Humboldt-Stiftung. Bd. 2=G g (Kiel und Leipzig 1906) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vayssière, Albert Jean Baptiste Marie
Dates of birth and death: 1854 - 1942
Also known as: A. J. B. M. V. ; Alb. Vayssière ;
Worked for: Honoré Charles Grimaldi, Prince de Monaco = Albert I. (1848-1922) ; Atlas d'anatomie comparée des invertébrés ... (Paris 1888-90) ; Recherches anatomiques sur les Mollusques de la famille des Bullidés (Paris 1879/80) ; Recherches sur l'organisation des larves des éphémérines (Paris 1882) ; Expéditions scientifiques du Traveilleur et du Talisman pendant les années 1880-83 (Paris 1888ff.) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Védy,  
Dates of birth and death: 1910 fl. -  
Also known as:  
Worked for: Maurice Pillard Verneuil (1869-1942) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Veelward, Daniel
Dates of birth and death: 1766 in Amsterdam - 1851
Also known as: D. V. ; Daniel Veelwaard, II
Worked for: Gerard Sandifort (1779-1848): Tab. craniorum 1838-43 ; John Gwyn Jeffreys (1809-1885) ; Johann Eusebius Voet (1706-1778)


Detail page of this illustrator

Veen, Rochus van
Dates of birth and death: 1630 c. in Beverwijk (AKL: c. 1619 in The Hague) - 1693 (AKL: c. 1709)
Also known as: R. v. V. ; Rocho van Veen ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Veen, Gijsbert
Dates of birth and death: 1562 in Leiden - 1628
Also known as: G. v. V. ; Gisberg / Gijsbert / Gysbert van Veen ;
Worked for: dmiranda narratio fida tamen, de commodis et incolarum ritibus Thomas Hariot (c.1560–1621): Virginiæ, nuper admodum ab Anglis, qui à Dn. Richardo Greinville equestris ordinis viro eo in coloniam anno . M.D.LXXXXV. deducti sunt inventæ, sumtus faciente Dn. Waltero Raleigh equestris ordinis viro fodinarū stanni præfecto ex auctoritate enissimæ reginæ angliæ. Anglico scripta sermone à Thoma Hariot (Frankfurt 1590) ; A Briefe and True Report of The New Found Land of Virgina (English translation 1590) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Veenhuysen, Jan Jansz
Dates of birth and death: 1656 fl. - 1693
Also known as: J. J. V.
Worked for: Jakob Breyn (1637-1697): Exoticarum Aliarumque Minus Cognitarum Plantarum Centuria Prima (1674-78) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vega, J. M.
Dates of birth and death: 1798 fl. - 1818 fl.
Also known as: J. M. V. ;
Worked for: Hipólito Ruiz Lopez (1754-1815/16) ; José Antonio Pavón y Jiménez (1754-1844) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1257 of 1362





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!