Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13651 items found  (Total items: 13651)
items per page
Page 1260 of 1366
Vaughan, William
Dates of birth and death: 1577 - 1641
Also known as: W. V. ;
Worked for: Doctor William Vaughan's Newfoundlande ; Cambrensium Caroleia. Quibus… (1625) ; The golden fleece divided (1626) ; copper engraver Francis Barlow (1626 c. -1702/ 1704) used Vaughan's drawings in later prints c. 1664 ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vaugondy, Gilles Robert
Dates of birth and death: 1688 - 1766
Also known as: G. R. d. V. ; de Vaugondy ; Le Sieur / Monsieur Robert ;
Worked for: G. R. d. V. & Didier Robert De Vaugondy: The Atlas Universel (Paris 1757) ; map "Japan" (Paris 1750) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vaugthey, E.
Dates of birth and death: 1869 fl. - 1904 fl.
Also known as: E. V. ;
Worked for: Paul Victor Fatio (1838-1906) ; Ernest Favre (1845-1925) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vaulx, Jacques
Dates of birth and death: 1520 or later - 1579 or later
Also known as: J. d. V. ; Jacques de Vau de Claye ;
Worked for: two copies of a remarkable illustrated work on cosmography, “Les Premiéres uvres de Jacques de Vaulx pillote en la marine” (1583) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vauquier, Jacques
Dates of birth and death: 1621 in Blois - 1686
Also known as: J. V. ;
Worked for: Jean Baptiste Monnoyer (1636-1699) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vauthier , Antoine Charles
Dates of birth and death: 1790 in Paris - 1831
Also known as: A. C. V. ;
Worked for: Claude Gay (1800-1873); Jean Baptiste Antoine Guillemin (1796-1842) ; Achille Richard (1794-1852) & P. A. Lesson: Flore Nouv. Zélande (1832-4); George Sam. Perrottet (1793-1870); Ramon de la Sagra (1798-1842); Charles Gaudichaud-Beaupré (1789-1864) ; Duperrey: Zoologie Atlas (1826); Dictionnaire classique d'histoire naturelle, 16 volumes, Beaudoin éditeur; George Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon (1707-1788): Oeuvres de Buffon, Beaudoin éditeur; Gérard Paul Deshayes (1796-1875); Jules Sebastian César Dumont d'Urville (1790-1842); Louis Isidore Duperrey (1786-1865); Jean Baptiste Godard (1775-1825) & Philogène Auguste Joseph Duponchel (1774-1846); Réné Primevère Lesson (1794-1849): Oiseaux (1828-35); Annales des sciences naturelles (Paris 1824-33); Dictionnaire classique d'histoire naturelle (Paris 1822-31); J.B. Godart: Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de France par M. J.B. Godart et continuée par P.A.J. Duponchel, Paris, vol. 1, 1821 & vol. 3, 1822;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vaux-Bidon, Amélie °
Dates of birth and death: 1855 fl. - 1870 fl.
Also known as: A. d. V.-B. ; de Vaux-Bidon ;
Worked for: Jules René Bourguignat (1829-1892) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vavra, Vélav
Dates of birth and death: 1866 - 1941
Also known as: V. V. ; Wenzel Vávra ;
Worked for: Ergebnisse der in dem Atlantischen Ocean von Mitte Juni bis Anfang November1889 ausgeführten Plankton-Expedition der Humboldt-Stiftung. Bd. 2=G g (Kiel und Leipzig 1906) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vayssière, Albert Jean Baptiste Marie
Dates of birth and death: 1854 - 1942
Also known as: A. J. B. M. V. ; Alb. Vayssière ;
Worked for: Honoré Charles Grimaldi, Prince de Monaco = Albert I. (1848-1922) ; Atlas d'anatomie comparée des invertébrés ... (Paris 1888-90) ; Recherches anatomiques sur les Mollusques de la famille des Bullidés (Paris 1879/80) ; Recherches sur l'organisation des larves des éphémérines (Paris 1882) ; Expéditions scientifiques du Traveilleur et du Talisman pendant les années 1880-83 (Paris 1888ff.) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Védy,  
Dates of birth and death: 1910 fl. -  
Also known as:  
Worked for: Maurice Pillard Verneuil (1869-1942) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1260 of 1366





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!