Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12791 items found  (Total items:12791)
    items per page
    Page 1254 of 1280
    Witherby, Harry Forbes
    Dates of birth and death: 1873 - 1944
    Also known as: H. F. W. ; Harry F. Witherby ;
    Worked for: Ernest Edward Austen (1867-1938) ; George P. Sanderson ( 1848-1892) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Withers, Augusta Hanna Elizabeth Innes °
    Dates of birth and death: 1792 in Gloucestershire - 1867 or 1877
    Also known as: A. H. E. I. W. ; maiden name: Baker; Augusta Innes Baker / Mrs. Withers ;
    Worked for: Joseph Wilson Lowry (1803-1879) ; John Richardson (1787-1865) ; James Bateman: Orchidaceæ Mexico Guatemala; Benjamin Maund: Botanic Garden 1825-50; Maund & JS Henslow: Botanist 1836-42; Henderson: Illustrated bouquet 1857-64; John Lindley: Pomologia Britannica 1841; William Jackson Hooker: Fruits; Robert Thompson: Gardener's Assistant 1859; Edward George Henderson (ca. 1783-1876) & Andrew Henderson (ca. 1823-1906); Botanical Register, pl. 1071 of the orchid "Ophys fusca";


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Withoos, Alida °
    Dates of birth and death: 1661/2 c. in Amersfoort - 1730
    Also known as: A. W. ;
    Worked for: Jan Commelin (1626-1692) ; bird album: Vogel Boeck; Agnes Block (1629-1704); Jan Moninckx: Atlas 1686-1709


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Withoos, Matthias
    Dates of birth and death: 1627 or 1621 in Amersfoort, Utrecht - 1703 or 1708
    Also known as: M. W. ; Calzetta Bianca / Matteo Calzetti ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Withoos, Pieter
    Dates of birth and death: 1654 in Amersfoort, Utrecht - 1693
    Also known as: P. W. ;
    Worked for: bird album: Vogel Boeck


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Withoos, Frans
    Dates of birth and death: 1657 (?) / 1665 in Amersfoort, Utrecht - 1705
    Also known as: F. W. ; Franz Withoos ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Withoos, Maria °
    Dates of birth and death: 1651fl. - 1700 fl.
    Also known as: M. W. ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Withorst, Johannes
    Dates of birth and death: 1648 - 1695
    Also known as: J. W. ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Witte, Wilhelmine von
    Dates of birth and death: 1777 in Hanover /Hannover, now Germany - 1854
    Also known as: W. v. W. ; Wilhelmine von Witte of Hanover / Hofrätin Witte ; maiden name Wilhelmine Böttcher ;
    Worked for: 34 cm 3D lunar globe in two hemispheres based on Mädler's map; exhibited at Deutsche Naturforschertagung in Bad Pyrmont in autumn of 1839 ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Witte,  
    Dates of birth and death: 1854 fl. -  
    Also known as:  
    Worked for: Systematisch geordneter Bilder-Atlas für Landwirthe (Jena 1854)


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 1254 of 1280



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!