Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12791 items found  (Total items:12791)
    items per page
    Page 1256 of 1280
    Wohlfahrt, Theodor Albrecht
    Dates of birth and death: 1907 in Ludwigshafen am Rhein - 2006
    Also known as: T. A. W. ;
    Worked for: Walter Forser (1910-1986) & T. A. W. ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wohlfart,  
    Dates of birth and death: 1830 fl. - 1851 fl.
    Also known as:  
    Worked for: The Floral Register (London 1825-51) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wolf, Joseph
    Dates of birth and death: 1820 in Mörz near Münstermaifeld, Mayen-Koblenz - 1899
    Also known as: J. W. ; Matthias Wolf (till 1846) / Josef Wolf ;
    Worked for: Edward Richard Alston (1845-1881) ; Paul Belloni du Chaillu (1835-1903) ; Daniel Giraud Elliot (1835-1915) ; Philipp Henry Gosse (1810-1888) ; -->John Gould (1804-1881): Century Birds (1830-32) ; Richard Lydekker (1849-1915) ; Sir Richard Owen (1804-1892) ; James Clark Ross (1800-1862) ; Philip Lutley Sclater (1829-1913) ; P.L.S. & & Michael Rogers Oldfield Thomas (1858-1929) ; James Emerson Tennent (1804-1869) ; John George Wood (1827-1889) ; Proceedings of the Scientific Meetings... of the Zoological Society of London (London 1830-1964) ; Transactions of the Linnean Society of London. New Series (London 1875-1922) ; Transactions of the Zoological Society of London (London 1833-1965) ; Verhandelingen over de natuurlijke geschiedenis der Nederlandsche overzeesche bezittingen (Leiden 1839-44/47) ; Jardine: Felinae 1838; -> Hermann Schlegel: Fauconnerie 1844/53; Eduard Rüppell:Vögel Afrikas 1845; Johann Jakob Kaup; Daniel Giraud Elliot: Phasianidae 1870-7; Life&Habits 1874 ; Charles Darwin: Emotions ; W.Wallace: Malay; Harting: Sketch Bird Life 1883; Frantz: FaunaJa ; E Rüppell in Frankfurt a.M. ; Sclater&Thomas:Book Antelopes 1897-8. JG Wood; R Lydekker: Royal Nat. Hist. 1894-5; JW: Poets of Woods 1853 & Zool. Sketches 1861-7 & Life Habits Wild Animals 1873; Richard Owen. AH Palmer: Life JW 1895 is online:http://www.archive.org/stream ; see also www.oiseaux.net/photos/josef.wolf/ ; Arnz & Co. ->Hermann Schlegel, A V. Verster van Wulverhorst; Abbé Nollet: Vorl.über Exp.Naturlehre copper pl. in german ed., 1750; many plates by J.W. were also copied into natural history books by others, incl. A. Brehm: Illustriertes Thierleben, 1865, p. 311.


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wolf, F.
    Dates of birth and death: 1838 fl. -  
    Also known as: F. W. ;
    Worked for: Johann Friedrich Brandt (1802-1879)


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wolf, Julius
    Dates of birth and death: 1890 fl. - 1900 fl.
    Also known as: J. W. ;
    Worked for: Georg Friedrich Kohl (1855-?) ; Heinrich Gottlieb Ludwig Reichenbach (1793-1879)


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wolf, Maximilian Franz Joseph Cornelius
    Dates of birth and death: 1863 in Heidelberg, Baden, now Germany - 1932
    Also known as: M. F. J. C. W. ; Max Wolf ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wolf,  
    Dates of birth and death: 1831 fl. - 1845 fl.
    Also known as:  
    Worked for: Johann Heinrich Joerdens (1764-1813) ; Cyrille Pierre Théodore Laplace (1793-1875) ; Gaspard Joseph Martin Saint-Ange (1803-1888) & Félix Edouard Guérin-Méneville (1799-1874) ; Magazin de zoologie ... (Paris 1831-45) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wolf, G.
    Dates of birth and death: 1829 fl. - 1867 fl.
    Also known as: G. W. ;
    Worked for: Ludwig Imhoff (1801-1868) ; Carl Ludwig Rütimeyer (1825-1895) & F. V. Lang ; Abhandlungen der Schweizerischen Paläontologischen Gesellschaft (Basel & Genève) ; Denkschriften der Allgemeinen Schweizerischen Gesellschaft für die gesamten Naturwissenschaften (Zürich 1829-33/1837-67) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wolf, Georg
    Dates of birth and death: 1820 in Hammer, Laufamholz - 1860 fl.
    Also known as: G. W. ;
    Worked for: Heinrich Carl Küster (1807-1876) ; Friedrich Heinrich Wilhlem Martini (1729-1778) & Johann Hieronymus Chemnitz (1730-1800) ; Eduard Oscar Schmidt (1823-1886) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wolf, Ulrich Ludwig Friedrich
    Dates of birth and death: 1776 in Berlin - 1832
    Also known as: U. L. F. W. ; Ludwig Wolf / Lud. Wolff ;
    Worked for: George Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon (1707-1788) ; Friedrich Heinrich Wilhlem Martini (1729-1778) ; Heinrich Rockstroh (1770-1837) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 1256 of 1280



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!