Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12791 items found  (Total items:12791)
    items per page
    Page 1258 of 1280
    Wolfgang, Johann Georg
    Dates of birth and death: 1662 in Augsburg - 1744
    Also known as: J. G. W. ; Wolffgang ;
    Worked for: Verzeichniß wie seiner Kgl. Majestät in Preussen Posten in dero Residentz-Stadt Berlin ein- und ablaufen, 1708; Berliner Postkurse von 1708; Preussische Krönungsgeschichte 1702; Imagines scenicae Terentium illustrantes; Acta physico-medica Academiae Caesarae (Leopoldino-Carolinae) Naturae Curiosum (Nürnberg 1727-54) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wolfgang, Matthus
    Dates of birth and death: 1702 fl. - 1710 fl.
    Also known as: M. W. ;
    Worked for: Heinrich Scherer (1628-1704), Prof. of Hebrew, Mathematics & Ethics at the University of Dillingen (Bavaria) until 1680, later cartographer: Atlas Novus (1702-10, incl.Geographia Naturalis, Geographia Hierarchica, Geographia Politica, Tabellae Geographicae, Atlas Marianus, Critica Quadrapartita, & Geographia Artificialis) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wolgemut / Wohlgemut, Michael
    Dates of birth and death: 1434 in Nuremberg - 1519
    Also known as: M. W. ; Michael Wolgemut / Wohlgemut ;
    Worked for: woodcuts and illuminations in the Hartmann Schedel (1440-1514): Weltchronik (1493) ; Stephan Fridolin: Der Schatzbehalter oder Schrein der wahren Reichtümer des Heils und wahren Seligkeit (Nuremberg 1491); Gregor Reisch: Margarita Philosophica (Freiburg 1503)


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wonder, Frank C.
    Dates of birth and death: 1903 - 1963
    Also known as: F. C. W. ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wong, Cheng
    Dates of birth and death: 1937 fl. -  
    Also known as: C. W. ; C. H. Wong ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wood, W. W.
    Dates of birth and death: 1885 fl. - 1900 fl.
    Also known as: W. W. W. ;
    Worked for: Arthur Gardiner Butler (1844-1925) & Thomas de Grey Walsingham (1843-1919) & George Francis Hampson (1860-1936) ?? ; Thomas Say (1787-1834): Amer. Entomology (1825-8) ; John D. Godman: Amer. Natural History ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wood, John George
    Dates of birth and death: 1827 in London - 1889
    Also known as: J. G. W. ; Rev. John George Wood ;
    Worked for: Sir Henry Acland ; Wood: common Objects of the Microscope (1861) & Illustrated Natural History (1861) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wood, Helen Adelaide °
    Dates of birth and death: 1910 c. fl. -  
    Also known as: H. A. W. ; H. A. Wood ;
    Worked for: Nathaniel Lord Britton (1859-1934) & Joseph Nelson Rose (1862-1928): The Cactaceae 1919-23


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wood, John
    Dates of birth and death: 1745 fl. - 1780 c.
    Also known as: J. W. ;
    Worked for: George Anson (1697-1792): Voyage Round the World 1749


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wood, Emily Marg. °
    Dates of birth and death: 1902 fl. -  
    Also known as: E. M. W. ;
    Worked for: Samuel Octavus Gray (1828-1902)


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 1258 of 1280



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!