Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12791 items found  (Total items:12791)
    items per page
    Page 1259 of 1280
    Wood, John
    Dates of birth and death: 1650 c. - 1676 fl.
    Also known as: J. W. ;
    Worked for: cartography on board of Speedwell through the Barent-sea in 1676


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wood, Thomas William
    Dates of birth and death: 1855 fl. - 1872 fl.
    Also known as: T. W. W. ; not identical with flower painter William Thomas Wood (1877-1958) ;
    Worked for: Rev. John George Wood: Birds of Australia (1840-8), Our Garden Friends and Foes (1864), Bible Animals (1869), Common Moths (1870) & British Beetles (1875) ; Charles Darwin: Descent of Man (1874) ; John George Wood (1827-1889) ; Album d'histoire naturelle (Paris 1902-03) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wood, William
    Dates of birth and death: 1833 fl -  
    Also known as: W. W. ; W. Wood ;
    Worked for: Charles Thorpe: British Marine Conchology 1844; Sylvanus Charles Thorp Hanley: Catalogue Recent Shells 1846


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wood, Heather °
    Dates of birth and death: 1946 in London -  
    Also known as: H. W. ;
    Worked for: Flora of Tropical East Africa, Flora Zambesiaca ; Jeffrey: Intro Plant Taxonomy (1969) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wood, Ethel Mary Reader °
    Dates of birth and death: 1871 in Biddenham, Bedfordshire - 1946
    Also known as: E. M. R. W. ; Mrs Shakespaer ;
    Worked for: Gertrude Lilian Elles & E. M. R. W. ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wood, J. W.
    Dates of birth and death: 1850 fl. - 1870 fl.
    Also known as: J. W. W. ;
    Worked for: Pierre Amédée Pichot (1841-1921)


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wood, Stanley Llewelyn
    Dates of birth and death: 1866 in Newport, Monmouthshire - 1928
    Also known as: S. L. W. ;
    Worked for: Horace George Groser (1864-1958) ; in-house illustrator for the publishing firm of Chatto & Windus in London ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wood, W.
    Dates of birth and death: 1833 fl. - 1842 fl.
    Also known as: W. W. ; W Wood JR / W. Wood the Younger ;
    Worked for: William Wood (1774-1857) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wood, William
    Dates of birth and death: 1774 in Kendal, Cumbria - 1857
    Also known as: W. W. ;
    Worked for: Charles Thorpe: British Marine Conchology (London 1844) ; Index testaceologicus (London 1818 / 2nd ed. 1828) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Woodbury, Walter Bentley
    Dates of birth and death: 1834 - 1885
    Also known as: W.B.W.; W.B. Woodbury ; on his gravestone: Woodberry
    Worked for: James Page & Walter Bentley Woodbury: Indigenous people of Papua New Guinea 1865-1870


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 1259 of 1280



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!