Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12791 items found  (Total items:12791)
    items per page
    Page 1253 of 1280
    Wira,  
    Dates of birth and death: 1898 fl. -  
    Also known as:  
    Worked for: Leopold Casper: Handbuch der Cystoskopie (1898) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wirsing, Adam Ludwig
    Dates of birth and death: 1733 / 1734 in Dresden - 1797
    Also known as: A. L. W. ;
    Worked for: Edmé Louis Daubenton (1732-1785) ; Peter Christian Wagner (1703-1764) ; Jakob Chr. Schaeffer (1718-90); C.J. Trew: Hortus Nitidissimo 1750-92; microscopist ->Martin Frobenius Ledermüller (1719-69): Frühlingszeit Vergrösserungs Werckzeuge 1764; Casimir Christoph Schmidel; JC Keller: Plantae rariores 1779-84


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wirsing, Christoph Jacob Casimir
    Dates of birth and death: 1764 in Nuremberg - 1797 after / 1805 ?
    Also known as: C. J. C. W. ; C. Johann Christian Wirsing ;
    Worked for: Casimir Christoph Schmidel ; Albrecht Wilhelm Roth (1757-1834) ; Wirsing: Sammlung meistens deutscher Vögel ; Christoph Jakob Trew: Hortus nitidissimus (1750-86) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wirsing, C. Johann Christian
    Dates of birth and death: 1767 in Nuremberg - 1805 c.
    Also known as: C. J. C. W. ; Wirsing Jun. SEE UNDER Christoph Jacob Casimir Wirsing ;
    Worked for: Albrecht Wilhelm Roth (1757-1834) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wirsung, Johann Georg
    Dates of birth and death: 1600 in Augsburg, Franconia, nowadays Germany - 1643
    Also known as: J. G. W. ; Johannes Georgius Virsungus ;
    Worked for: Figura ductus cuiusdam cum multiplicibus suis ramulis noviter in Pancreate a Jo: Georg: Wirsüng Phil. et Med. D. in diversis corporibus humanis observati, Padua 1642;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wirtz, F.
    Dates of birth and death: 1850 fl. - 1880 fl.
    Also known as: F. W. ;
    Worked for: Heinrich Georg Bronn (1800-1862) ; Carl Gottfried Semper (1832-1893)


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wischnitzer, S.
    Dates of birth and death: 1967 fl. -  
    Also known as: S. N. ;
    Worked for: Atlas and dissection guide for comparative anatomy (London 1967) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wisger, Johann Georg
    Dates of birth and death: 1711 / 1722 c. in Mannheim - 1797
    Also known as: J. G. W. ; h
    Worked for: Der Naturforscher (Halle 1774-1804) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wishart, Maria Torrence °
    Dates of birth and death: 1893 - 1982
    Also known as: M. T. W. ;
    Worked for: Medical Art Service of Faculty of Medicine, Univ. of Toronto, 1926-45, chair 45-62, retired 1962 ; Medical Art, vols. 1-5 ; Trinity College (District of Columbia) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wit, Frederik
    Dates of birth and death: 1610 / 1616 - 1698
    Also known as: F. d. W. ; Frederic / Frederick / Fredericus de Wit / de Wit I ;
    Worked for: c. 2 or 3 dozen maps, among them otius Regnorum Hispania et Portugallia descriptio (Amsterdam c. 1680) ; map "Circulus Suevicus in quo sunt Ducatus Wirtenbergensis" (2nd edtion c. 1700) ; map "East-Oriented Nautical Chart of the Coastlines of Southeast Asia" (Amsterdam 1675) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 1253 of 1280



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!