Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13429 items found  (Total items: 13429)
items per page
Page 1274 of 1343
Walton, William Randolph
Dates of birth and death: 1873 - 1952
Also known as: W. R. W. ;
Worked for: Entomological drawings and draughtsmen. Their relation to the development of economic entomology in the United States ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walwerth, Jakob Samuel
Dates of birth and death: 1750 in Nuremberg, Franconia, nowadays German - 1815
Also known as: J. S. W. ; sometimes also I. S. W. ;
Worked for: J. Sturm: Deutschlands Flora ; Lengrabeck's anat.-chirurg. Abh. Steinschnitt. ; Joh. Bartjel von Siebold: Chiron. ; Filippo Cavolini (= Caulinus) (1756-1810) ; Eugen Johann Christoph Esper (1742-1810) ; Johann Moriz David Herold (1790-1862) ; Carl August Ramdohr (1xxx-1xxx): Anat. insekt (1809) ; Johann Christian Daniel Schreber (1739-1810) ; Samuel Thomas von Soemmering (1755-1830) ; Friedrich Tiedemann (1781-1861) ; Gottfried Reinhold Treviranus (1776-1837) ; Denkschriften der Königlich Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu München 1808-24 ; Der Naturforscher (Halle 1774-1804) ; Johann Conrad Eichhorn: Naturgeschichte der kleinsten Wasserthiere (Berlin & Stettin 1781) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walwerth, Georg Christoph
Dates of birth and death: 1748 in Nuremberg - 1812
Also known as: G. C. W. ; Walwert ;
Worked for: Georg Franz Hoffmann (1761-1826) ; Eugen Johann Christoph Esper (1742-1810) ; Johann Christian Daniel Schreber (1739-1810) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walz, Rud.
Dates of birth and death: 1890 fl. - 1900 fl.
Also known as: R. W. ;
Worked for: Arbeiten aus dem Zoologischen Institut der Universität Wien und der Zoologischen Station in Triest (Wien 1878-1915)


Detail page of this illustrator

Wandel, Gerhard
Dates of birth and death: 1906 in Czernina, Silesia - 1972
Also known as: G. W. ; Dr. G. Wandel ;
Worked for: Prof. Gustav Heinrich Ralph von Koenigswald (1902-1982) ; mineralogical retailer Dr. F Krantz ; Ernst Probst: Moustérien ; Hans Joachim Schweitzer: Oberdevon-Flora der Bäreninsel (1967) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wandelaar, Jan
Dates of birth and death: 1690 in Amsterdam - 1759
Also known as: J. W. ; Joannes Wandelaar /Wandelaer / Vandelaar ;
Worked for: Karl von Linné (1707-78) ; Sébastien Vaillant (1669-1722):Botanicon Parisiense; Bernard Siegfried Albinus: Hist.musc.1734, Tab.sceleti et musc. corp. humani 1747; Icones ossium 1737; Arent Kant ; A Haller 1743ff. ; E Sandifort (1742-1814): Vesalii Tabulae Ossium Humanorium 1782 ; Jakob Theodor Klein (1685-1759) ; Peter Kolb(e) (1675-1726) ; Johann Benjamin von Fischer: Dissertatio Osteologica De Modo, Quo Ossa Se Vicinis Accommodant Partibus, Leiden 1743 ; Frederik Ruysch (1638-1731): Opera Omnia anatomico-medico-chirurgica, huc usque edita (finished in 1737, publ. in 2 vols. 1751) ; Andreas Vesalius (1514-1564): Opera Omnia Anatomica & chirurgica (1725) ; Bartolomeo Eustachi (d. 1574): Explicatio tabularum anatomicarum (1744) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wandelaar, P.
Dates of birth and death: 1795 fl. in Neu-Wied -  
Also known as: P. W. ;
Worked for: Les quadrupèdes, en quatre-vingt planches ... (Neuwied s. Rhin 1795)


Detail page of this illustrator

Wangenheim, Friedrich Adam Julius
Dates of birth and death: 1749 in Sonneborn near Gotha - 1800
Also known as: F. A. J. v. W. ; von Wangenheim ;
Worked for: Beitrag zur teutschen holzgerechten Forstwissenschaft, die Anpflanzung Nordamerikanischer Holzarten ... (Göttingen 1787) ; Berlinische Gesellschaft naturforschender Freunde. Magazin (Berlin 1807-1818) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wangenheim, Luise °
Dates of birth and death: 1800 fl. - 1820 fl.
Also known as: L. v. W. ; von Wangenheim ;
Worked for: Karl Gottlob Roessig (1752-1806) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wangner, Jacob
Dates of birth and death: 1703 / 1705 in Augsburg - 1781
Also known as: J. W. ;
Worked for: Nikolaus Joseph von Jacquin (1727-1817) ; Johann Jacob Scheuchzer (1672-1733): Physica Sacra (Augsburg 1731-35) ; Johann Andreas Pfeffel the Elder (1674-1748) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1274 of 1343





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!