Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13651 items found  (Total items: 13651)
items per page
Page 1277 of 1366
Vogtherr, Heinrich
Dates of birth and death: 1490 in Dillingen - 1556
Also known as: H. V. ; Vogtherr the Elder / der Ältere ;
Worked for: Eucharius Roesslin the Younger (+1553/54), called Rhodion ; anatomical plates for his own Anothomia oder abconterfectung eines Weybs leyb, wie er innwendig gestaltet ist (Augsburg 1538) [this is the first anatomical printed book with flip-up illustrations/ Klappschichten] ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Voh, Oswald
Dates of birth and death: 1904 in Buchau near Karlsbad, Bohemia - 1979
Also known as: O. V. ;
Worked for: since 1931 for HAPAG ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Voige, Carl
Dates of birth and death: 1883 after fl. Göttingen - 1920 fl.
Also known as: C. Voige.
Worked for: Göttingen professors


Detail page of this illustrator

Voigt, Gustav
Dates of birth and death: 1852 ? active since late 1870s in Berlin -  
Also known as: G. V. ;
Worked for: engineer Franz Reuleaux (1829-1905) as model-maker of c.300 models


Detail page of this illustrator

Voiriot, Guillaume
Dates of birth and death: 1713 in Pari - 1799
Also known as: G. V. ; Guill. Voiriot ;
Worked for: Marcus Elieser Bloch (1723-1799) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Volckart, Johann Friedrich
Dates of birth and death: 1750 in Nuremberg - 1812
Also known as: I. F V. / J. F. V. ; Volkart / Volcart / Volkert ;
Worked for: Eugen Johann Christoph Esper (1742-1810) ; Justus Christian Loder: Tabulae anatomicae (1794-1803) ; Georg Franz Hoffmann (1761-1826) ; Olof Swartz (1860-1818) ; Johann Georg Steinbruch (1770-1818): Analekten für Naturkunde (1802) ; Johann Christian Daniel Schreber (1739-1810): Säugethiere & Linné: Vollständiges Pflanzensystem (1777-88) ; Johann David Schoepff (1720-1800): Historia testudinum (1792) ; Martinus Houttuyn (1720-1798) ; Peter Simon Pallas (1741-1811) ; Gottfried Christian Reich (1769-1849) ; Johann Andreas Wagner (1797-1861) ; Der Naturforscher (1774-1804) ; Loder (1793-4) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Volder, Burchard
Dates of birth and death: 1643 in Amsterdam - 1709
Also known as: de Volder ; Burchardus de Volder ;
Worked for: University of Leiden (collection of measuring instruments of all kinds) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Volger, Luise / nickname Lotte °
Dates of birth and death: 1883 in Berlin? - 1956
Also known as: L. V. ;
Worked for: dermatologists Paul Clairmont & Bruno Bloch (1878-1933), directors of the dermatological clinic in Zurich; Paul Clairmont (1875-1942), director of the chirurgical clinic


Detail page of this illustrator

Volk, F.
Dates of birth and death: 1860 fl. -  
Also known as: F. V. ;
Worked for: Georges Albert Boulenger (1858-1937) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Volk, R.
Dates of birth and death: 1900 fl. - 1920 fl.
Also known as: R. V. ;
Worked for: Johann Wilhelm Michaelsen (1860-1937) & Robert Hartmeyer (1874-1923) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1277 of 1366





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!