Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13608 items found  (Total items: 13608)
items per page
Page 1286 of 1361
Wallich, George Charles
Dates of birth and death: 1815 in Calcutta - 1899
Also known as: G. C. W. ;
Worked for: G. C. W. on amoeba in: Annals Nat. Hist. & Mag. Nat. Hist. 11 (1863) ; The North-Atlantic sea-bed. Comprising a diary of the voyage on board H.M.S. Bulldog, in 1860 (London 1862) ; Charles Darwin: Expression of Emotions in Man and Animals (London 1872) ; Philipp Henry Gosse (1810-1888) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wallin, Lars Bror
Dates of birth and death: 1933 in Uppsala -  
Also known as: L. B. W. ;
Worked for: University of Uppsala (Museum for Natural History) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wallinger,  
Dates of birth and death: 1840 fl. -  
Also known as:  
Worked for: Jean Louis Rodolphe Agassiz (1807-1873)


Detail page of this illustrator

Wallis, O. J.
Dates of birth and death: 1850 fl. - 1860 fl.
Also known as: O. J. W. ;
Worked for: James Melville Gillis (1811-1865)


Detail page of this illustrator

Wallis, Rob.
Dates of birth and death: 1836 fl. - 1844 fl.
Also known as: R. W. ;
Worked for: Rudolf Albert von Kölliker (1817-1905)


Detail page of this illustrator

Wallis, Robert
Dates of birth and death: 1794 in London - 1878
Also known as: R. W. ;
Worked for: Map of West Canada (c. 1850) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wallis, James Frank
Dates of birth and death: 1867 - 1925
Also known as: J. F. W. ;
Worked for: dermatologist Jay Frank Schamberg (1870-1934), with whom he made moulages for the collection of the dermatological clinic in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA ; after WW I, Wallis made moulages for the Amerd Forces Medical Museum in Washington, D.C. ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wallis, Samuel
Dates of birth and death: 1728 in Fentenwoon Farm, near Camelford, Cornwall - 1795
Also known as: S. W. ;
Worked for: British naval officer and explorer ; Vice-Admiral John Byron (1723-1786) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Waln, Mary °
Dates of birth and death: 1765 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - 1844
Also known as: M. W. ; Mary Waln Wistar ?? ;
Worked for: William Roscoe (1753-1831): Monandrian Plants of the order Scitamineae (Liverpool 1824-1828) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walo, Ch.
Dates of birth and death: 1860 fl. - 1870 fl.
Also known as: C. W. ;
Worked for: William Henry Edwards (1822-1909) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1286 of 1361





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!