Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13429 items found  (Total items: 13429)
items per page
Page 1288 of 1343
Weißgerber, J.
Dates of birth and death: 1752 fl. -  
Also known as: J. W. ; Weissgerber ;
Worked for: map of Joachimsthaler mine 1752/53


Detail page of this illustrator

Weisker, Rudolf
Dates of birth and death: 1845 in Leipzig, Saxony, now Germany - 1887
Also known as: R. W. ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Weismann, Friedrich Leopold August
Dates of birth and death: 1834 in Frankfurt am Main - 1914
Also known as: F. L. A. W. ; August Weismann ; Август Вейсман ;
Worked for: Beiträge zur Naturgeschichte der Daphnoiden (Leipzig 1876-79) ; Die Entstehung der Sexualzellen bei den Hydromedusen. Zugleich ein Beitrag zur Kenntniss des Baues und der Lebenserscheinungen dieser Gruppe (Jena 1883) ; Die Entwickelung der Dipteren (Leipzig 1864) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Weiss, A.
Dates of birth and death: 1876 fl. - 1893 fl.
Also known as: A. W. ; Weiß ;
Worked for: Ernst Christian Weiß (1833-1890) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Weiss, Bonaventura
Dates of birth and death: 1812 in Ludwigsburg - 1875
Also known as: B. W. ;
Worked for: Heinrich Georg Bronn (1800-1862) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Weiss, F.
Dates of birth and death: 1830 fl. - 1840 fl.
Also known as: F. W. ;
Worked for: Österreichisches naturhistorisches Bilder-Conversations-Lexicon ... (Wien 1835-39) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Weisz, Josef
Dates of birth and death: 1894 in Munich - 1969
Also known as: J. W. ; Josef / Joseph Weiß / Weiss / Weisz ;
Worked for: J. W.: Blumen der Alpen, 1954 (w. 100 handcol. woodcuts); Alpenblumen im Frühling in Holz geschnitten & koloriert; Blumen vom Gipfel der Berge Nach Aquarellen; Der Gestirnte Himmel - Sternbilder der Alten in 42 Holzschnitten; ill. in Goethe's centennial ed. of Metamorphose der Pflanzen, 1932; Heiteres Tierbuch (München 1952) ; Kleines Aquarium (München 1952) ; Torinoko Kozu / Torinoku Kozu (c. 1950) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Weitsch, Friedrich Georg Matthias
Dates of birth and death: 1758 in Braunschweig - 1828
Also known as: F. G. M. W. ;
Worked for: Alexander von Humboldt & Aimé Bonpland (1810) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Weitz, Carl
Dates of birth and death: 1807 in Breslau, nowadays Wrocław - 1876
Also known as: C. W. ;
Worked for: Heinrich Robert Goeppert (1800-1885) ; Druck u. Lith. Kunstanstalt W. Santer, Breslau. entomol. Joh. Ludwig Christian Carl Gravenhorst (1777-1857) ; Heinrich Robert Goeppert (1800-1884) ; Hans Carl Leopold Barkow (1798-1873) ; Carl Gustav Carus (1789-1869) ; Johann Ludwig Carl
Christian Gravenhorst (1777-1857) ; Franz Julius Ferdinand Meyen (1804-1840) ; Gottfried Christian Reich (1769-1849) ; Christian Gottfried Daniel Nees von Esenbeck (1776-1858) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Weixlgärtner, Johann Baptist Vincenz
Dates of birth and death: 1846 in Vienna - 1892
Also known as: J. B. V. W. ; Joh. Bapt. Vinc. Weixlgärtner ;
Worked for: Anton Hartinger (1812-1885) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1288 of 1343





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!