Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13608 items found  (Total items: 13608)
items per page
Page 1290 of 1361
Wangenheim, Friedrich Adam Julius
Dates of birth and death: 1749 in Sonneborn near Gotha - 1800
Also known as: F. A. J. v. W. ; von Wangenheim ;
Worked for: Beitrag zur teutschen holzgerechten Forstwissenschaft, die Anpflanzung Nordamerikanischer Holzarten ... (Göttingen 1787) ; Berlinische Gesellschaft naturforschender Freunde. Magazin (Berlin 1807-1818) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wangenheim, Luise °
Dates of birth and death: 1800 fl. - 1820 fl.
Also known as: L. v. W. ; von Wangenheim ;
Worked for: Karl Gottlob Roessig (1752-1806) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wangner, Jacob
Dates of birth and death: 1703 / 1705 in Augsburg - 1781
Also known as: J. W. ;
Worked for: Nikolaus Joseph von Jacquin (1727-1817) ; Johann Jacob Scheuchzer (1672-1733): Physica Sacra (Augsburg 1731-35) ; Johann Andreas Pfeffel the Elder (1674-1748) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Ward, H. C.
Dates of birth and death: 1883 fl. -  
Also known as: H. C. W. ;
Worked for: Wild Flowers of Switzerland (London 1883) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Ward, Mary °
Dates of birth and death: 1827 in Ballylin nr Ferbane, King's County, Offaly - 1869
Also known as: M. W. ; Mary King / Hon. Mrs. W. ;
Worked for: David Brewster (1781-1868): Life of Newton 1855 & On Structure Optical Phenomena of Glass; Sir Richard Owen; M Ward: Natterjack Toads Ireland 1864 & Sketches with Microscope 1857 & World of Wonders Microscope 1858 & Telescope Teachings 1859 & Microscopic Teachings


Detail page of this illustrator

Ward, J.
Dates of birth and death: 1883 fl. -  
Also known as: J. W. ;
Worked for: Alphonse F. Renard: Recherches sur la composition et la structure des phyllades ardennais, in: Bulletin du Musée Royal d'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique 2, 1883: 127-49 ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Ward, Virginia °
Dates of birth and death: 1917 Waverly, New York - 2010
Also known as: Ginny Ward
Worked for: Hunt Institute: 4th International Exhibition of Botanical Art 1977-8


Detail page of this illustrator

Ward-Hilhorst, Johanna Ellaphie °
Dates of birth and death: 1920 in Pretoria - 1994
Also known as: J. E. W.-H. ;
Worked for: Deirdre Snijman ; J. J. A. Van der Walt, P. J. Vorster, Ernest J. van Jaarsveld, Dolf Schumann & Gerhard Kirstenperiodicals: Flowering Plants of Africa, Bothalia, Aloe ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wardrop, Catherine °
Dates of birth and death: 1971 -  
Also known as: C. W. ;
Worked for: Botanical illustrator at the Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney (The National Herbarium) ; journals "Flora of Australia" & "Telopea"


Detail page of this illustrator

Warner, John
Dates of birth and death: 1753 ? - 1819 ?
Also known as: J. W. / I. W. ;
Worked for: Robert Brown (1773-1858) ; Aylmer Bourke Lambert (1761-1829) ; Robert John Thornton (ca. 1768-1837) ; George Graves: British Ornithology (1811-21) ; Andrew Tucker: Ornithologia Danmonensis (1809) ; Edward Rudge (1763-1846) ; Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (London 1791-1875) ; Oliver Goldsmith (1728-1774) ; George Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon (1707-1788) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1290 of 1361





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!