Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13608 items found  (Total items: 13608)
items per page
Page 1287 of 1361
Walpole, Frederick Andrews
Dates of birth and death: 1861 Port Douglas, Essex County, New York - 1904
Also known as: F. A. W. ; Frederick A. Walpole / not to be mixed up with ->Frederick Walpole (1822-1876) ;
Worked for: Frederick V. Coville: Wokas a primitive food of the Klamath Indians, Annual Report US National Museum (1902) ; J. N. Rose: Mexican Central American Plants (1906) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walpole, Frederick
Dates of birth and death: 1822 - 1876
Also known as: F. W. ; not to be mixed up with Frederick Andrews Walpole (1861-1904) ;
Worked for: F. W.: Four Years in the Pacific in HMS Collingwood from 1844 to 1848 (London 1848) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walsh, James
Dates of birth and death: 1537 c. - 1600 c.
Also known as: J. W. ; Walshe ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Walsh, J.
Dates of birth and death: 1836 fl. -  
Also known as: J. W. ;
Worked for: Jones Quain (1796-1865): Muscles of the Human Body (1836) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walsh, Wendy Felicité °
Dates of birth and death: 1915 in Bowness-on-Windermere, Cumbria - 2014
Also known as: W. F. W. ; Wendy Walsh ;
Worked for: 15 books on Ireland's flora and fauna ; W. W. was commissioned to design floral stamps, starting her career as a professional artist at the age of 60. The Irish Florilegium – Wild and Garden Plants of Ireland (1983, awarded a bronze medal for the 'Most beautiful Book in the World' at the Leipzig Book Fair) ; Alpine Society Gold Award in 1991 and 1993 ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walsh, Gwen Delores °
Dates of birth and death: 1914 in Royston Park, Adelaide, SA - 1958
Also known as: G. D. W. ;
Worked for: Black, John McConnell (1855-1951): Flora of South Australia (1943) ; Mountford, Charles Pearcy (1890-1976): Australian Tree Portraits (1956) ; Cotton, Bernard C[harles] (1905-1966): South Australian Shells (South Australian Museum, 1946; 5th edition: 1963, reprint: 1976) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walter, Friedrich August
Dates of birth and death: 1764 in Berlin - 1826
Also known as: F. A. W. ;
Worked for: "Collegium medicum-chirurgicum" & "königlich preußische Medizinalrat" & "anatomisch-zootomisches Museum" in Berlin ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walter, Johann Ernst Christian
Dates of birth and death: 1799 in Ratzeburg - 1860
Also known as: J. C. E. Walter; Johan Christian Ernst Walter ; Johan Ernst Christian Walther
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Walter, Johann Gottlieb
Dates of birth and death: 1734 in Königsberg, Prussia, Germany - 1818
Also known as: J. G. W. ;
Worked for: "Collegium medico-chirurgicum" & "anatomisch-zootomisches Museum" in Berlin


Detail page of this illustrator

Walter, Adam B.
Dates of birth and death: 1820 - 1875
Also known as: A. B. W. ;
Worked for: David Dale Owen (1807-1860): Report of a geological survey of Wisconsin, Iowa, and Minnesota (Philadelphia 1852, plate 10) ; James Dwight Dana
(1813-1895) ; Sir Richard Owen (1804-1892) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1287 of 1361





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!