Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13608 items found  (Total items: 13608)
items per page
Page 1282 of 1361
Wakefield, Elsie Maud °
Dates of birth and death: 1886 in Birmingham - 1972
Also known as: E. M. W. ;
Worked for: Book of Common Fungi ; Common British Fungi ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wakefield, Priscilla °
Dates of birth and death: 1751 in Tottenham - 1832
Also known as: P. W. ; née Bell ;
Worked for: An introduction to the natural history and classification of insects (London 1816) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walch, Johann Ernst Immanuel
Dates of birth and death: 1725 - 1778
Also known as: J. E. I. W. ;
Worked for: Das Steinreich: systematisch entworfen ; Die Naturgeschichte der Versteinerungen (“The Natural History of Petrifactions”) (1768-1773) ; Gründler (ed.): Die Naturforscher ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walch, Johann Philipp
Dates of birth and death: 1600 or earlier - 1631 fl.
Also known as: J. P. W. ; Johann Philipp Walch / incorrectly addressed as Hans P. W. ;
Worked for: copperplate engravings in Johannes Kepler: Nova orbis terrarum delineatio singulari ratione accommodata meridiano tabb. Rudolphi astronomicarum (1627) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walcott, Mary Morris Vaux °
Dates of birth and death: 1860 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - 1940
Also known as: M. M. V. W. ; Mary Vaux ;
Worked for: M. Walcott: North American Wild Flowers (1925) ; Smithsonian Institution: North American Pitcher-Plants (1935) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walcott, John
Dates of birth and death: 1778 fl. in Bath or in Highnam Court, Gloucester - 1831 ?
Also known as: J. W. ;
Worked for: Descriptions and figures of petrifications found in the Quarries, gravel-pits &c. near Bath (Bath 1779) ; The figures, descriptions and history of exotic animals, comprised under the classes Amphibia and Pisces of Linnaeus (London 1788f.) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Waldmann,  
Dates of birth and death: 1800 fl. - 1820 fl.
Also known as:  
Worked for: Denkschriften der Königlich Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zuMünchen (1808-24) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Waldnelius, Johannes
Dates of birth and death: 1614 -  
Also known as: John Woutneel ;
Worked for: Crispyn van de Passe (1589/98-1670), called Passe the Younger ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Waldseemüller, Martin
Dates of birth and death: 1472 / 1475 in Wolfenweiler near Freiburg i. Br. - 1520
Also known as: M. W. ; Waltzemüller / Waldseemüller / Waldseemuller / Hylacomylus / Ilacomilus ;
Worked for: creator of the first world map containing the name America (1507, introduction „Einführung in die Kosmografie" by Matthias Ringmann) ; Tabula moderna Germaniae (1513) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Wale, Samuel
Dates of birth and death: 1721 London / Great Yrmouth, Norfolk - 1786
Also known as: S. W. ;
Worked for: John Hill (1716/17-1775): British Herbal 1756 ; Richard Pococke (1704-1765) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1282 of 1361





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!