Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12540 items found  (Total items:12540)
    items per page
    Page 3 of 1254
    Achert, Fred
    Dates of birth and death: 1847 - 1928
    Also known as: F. A. ; Henderson-Achert-Krebs Lithography, Cincinnati ;
    Worked for: Leo Lesquereux: Geology of Minnesota: Paleontology (1893) ; "Henderson & Achert resp. "Henderson-Achert-Krebs Lithography", Cincinnati ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Achiardi, Antonio
    Dates of birth and death: 1839 in Pisa - 1902
    Also known as: A. d.' A. ; D'Achiardi ;
    Worked for: A. Achiardi: Coralli eocenici del Friuli (1875) ; Mineralogia della Toscana (1875) ; Guida al Corso di litologia (1888) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Achilles, Charles
    Dates of birth and death: 1830 fl. - 1864 / 1888 fl.
    Also known as: C. A. ; Chs. Achilles ;
    Worked for: George Busk (1807-1886) ; Francis Day (1829-1889) ; David Landsborough (1779-1854) ; John Morris (1810-1886) ; Proceedings of the Scientific Meetings... of the Zoological Society of London (London 1830-1964) ; Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society of London (1854) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Ackerman, James
    Dates of birth and death: 1813 in New York, USA -  
    Also known as: J. A. ;
    Worked for: John Torrey (1796-1873) ; zool. Baird ; entomol. Girard ; S.S. Haldemann; Floras Lexicon (1839) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Ackermann, Rudolph
    Dates of birth and death: 1764 in Stollberg, Saxony - 1834
    Also known as: R. A. ;
    Worked for: Ackermann: Thirty Studies from Nature (1812) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Acqua, Giuseppe
    Dates of birth and death: 1765 before - 1793 after
    Also known as: G. d. A. ; dall' Acqua ; Dallacqua ;
    Worked for: Antonio Alberti (= Antonio Barbalonga 1600-49) ; Giovanni Serafino Volta (1764-1842) ; Giovanni Battista Brocchi (1772-1826): Conchiologia fossile subappenina (1814) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Acquarone,  
    Dates of birth and death: 1897 fl. -  
    Also known as:  
    Worked for: Demetrius Alexander Pacha (1822-1914): Les lepreux ambulants de Constantinople (1897) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Acton, Frances °
    Dates of birth and death: 1793 - 1881
    Also known as: F. A. ; née Knight ;
    Worked for: Thomas Andrew Knight (1759-1838) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Adachi,  
    Dates of birth and death: 1935 fl. -  
    Also known as:  
    Worked for: Takenoshin Nakai (1882-1952)


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Adair, John
    Dates of birth and death: 1650 / 1655 c. - 1722
    Also known as: J. A. ;
    Worked for: "Map of Stirlingshire" (c. 1680) ; "The Mappe of Straithern, Stormont, & Cars of Gourie with the rivers Tay and Ern" (c. 1683) ; "Description of the Sea Coasts and Islands of Scotland, with Large and Exact Maps for the use of Seamen" (Edinburg 1703) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 3 of 1254



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!