Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12791 items found  (Total items:12791)
    items per page
    Page 9 of 1280
    Akerman / Åkerman, Anders
    Dates of birth and death: 1721 - 1778
    Also known as: A. A. ; Andrew / Åkerman / Andreas the Elder ;
    Worked for: Uppsala Vetenskapssocietet as official graveur ; Atlas Juvenilis eller Samling af Geographiska kartor. Til ungdomens tjenst utgiven af Daniel Djurberg ... Med bifogade kartor, utgifne af gravören Anders Åkerman. Förtekning på kartorne: 1. Jordklotet. 2. Europa. ... 32. Polynesien (1768) ; Globus terraqueus [cartographic material] ; Mappa Geogr. R. Norvegiae, Eller Geogr. Charta öfwer K. R. Norrige ; Tabula totius orbis terrarum exhibens declinationes magneticas ; illustr. in various dissertations of students of Carl Linné, e.g., Planta Alströmeria, quam ... præside ... Carolo Linnæo ... in audit. Carol. maj. die XXIII. Jun. anni MDCCLXII. Horis ante merid. solitis proponet ... Johannes Petrus Falck, Vestrogothus ; Somnus plantarum in dissertatione academica propositus, consens. experient. Facult. Med. in Reg. acad. Upsaliensi, præside ... Carolo Linnæo ... a Petro Bremer, Helsingo. In audit. Gustav. d. X. Decembr. anni MDCCLV.


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Akrel, Frederick
    Dates of birth and death: 1748 - 1804
    Also known as: F. A. ; Fred / Fredrik or Fridrick ; F. Akrelius ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    al-Din, Shayk Zayn-al-Din
    Dates of birth and death: 1750 c. - 1782 fl.
    Also known as: S.Z.a.-D. ;
    Worked for: Lady Impey, wife of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court in Calcutta ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Alais, Jean-Alexandre
    Dates of birth and death: 1792 (1835 fl.) - 1850
    Also known as: J.-A. A. ; J. A. Alais ; Allais ;
    Worked for: Robert Sweet (1783-1835) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Alava, Reino Olavi
    Dates of birth and death: 1915 in Paimio, Finland - 1988 fl.
    Also known as: R. O. A. ;
    Worked for: illustrator of Edvard August Vainio's journey to Brazil in 1885 and his lichenes Brasilienses exsiccati ; Edvard August Vainio's types in TUR-V and other herbaria / Reino Alava (1988) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Albán, Vicente
    Dates of birth and death: 1750 c. - 1783 fl.
    Also known as: V. A. ; Vicente / Vincente Alban / Albán ;
    Worked for: José Celestino Mutis (1732-1808); Cuadros de Mestizaje (miscegenation paintings, a series of six unsigned paintings showing flowers, plants, fruits, animals & people from Spanish Americas);


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Albanus, Francesco
    Dates of birth and death: 1578 in Bologna - 1660
    Also known as: F. A. ;
    Worked for: Giovanni Battista Ferrari (1584-1655) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Albarda, Herman
    Dates of birth and death: 1826 - 1898
    Also known as: J. H. A. ; Johan Herman Albarda ;
    Worked for: Midden - Sumatra (Leiden 1881-92) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Albee, Grace °
    Dates of birth and death: 1890 in North Scituate, Rhode Island - 1985
    Also known as: G. A. T. A. ; Grace Arnold Thurston Albee ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Albernaz, João Teixeria
    Dates of birth and death: 1590 c. in Lisbon - 1662
    Also known as: J. T. A. ; Ioão / J. T. Albernaz I ;
    Worked for: 19 atlases & 215 maps ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 9 of 1280



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!