Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13651 items found  (Total items: 13651)
items per page
Page 1264 of 1366
Verdeille, Pierre
Dates of birth and death: 1812 in Nîmes - 1874 after
Also known as: P. V. ;
Worked for: Pierre Bernard (1810-1876) & Emmanuel Lemaout & Louis J. J. Couailhac & F. L. Paul Gervais: Le Jardin des Plantes (Paris 1842/43) ; François Louis Paul Gervais (1816-1879) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vereker, F. C. P.
Dates of birth and death: 1860 fl. - 1889 fl.
Also known as: F. C. P. V. ;
Worked for: Robert Oliver Cunningham (1841-1918)


Detail page of this illustrator

Verelst, Simon
Dates of birth and death: 1644 / 1637 The Hage, South Holland / Antwerp - 1721 / 1710
Also known as: S. V. ; Simon Pietersz. / Varelst / Ver Elst / Peter Lely ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Verelst, Egid / Egidius
Dates of birth and death: 1733 in Ettal, Upper Bavaria - 1804 (not 1818 in Munich)
Also known as: E. V. ; Egid Verhelst / E. Verelst / Egid Verelst / Aegid Verhelst the Younger / Egid II Verelst ;
Worked for: Cosmas Collini: Description de quelques Encrinites du cabinet d'histoire naturelle de S.A.S. Mgr. l'Electeur Palatin, in: Acta Acad Theod.-Palat. 3 1775: 69-105 ; astronomer Christian
Mayer (1719-83): http://viaf.org/viaf/13087412 ; Encrinité du cabinet d'histoire naturelle de
l'Électeur Palatin ; Johannis Adami Pollich medicinae doctoris, acad. elect. palat. corresp.
Historia plantarum in Palatinatu Electorali ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Veress, Ferenc / Franz
Dates of birth and death: 1832 in Klausenburg, nowadays Cluj Napoca/Romania - 1916
Also known as: F. V. ;
Worked for:  


Detail page of this illustrator

Verheyen, Jan Hendrik
Dates of birth and death: 1778 in Utrecht - 1846
Also known as: J. H. V. ;
Worked for: Jan Bleuland (1756-1838) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Verhulst, Elias
Dates of birth and death: 1575 c. - 1601
Also known as: E. V. ;
Worked for: Flemish humanist, mineralogist, physician and naturalist ->Anselmus de Boodt (1550-1632): Historia Naturalis (1989, posthumously published) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Verico, Antonio
Dates of birth and death: 1775 in Bassano - 1822 after
Also known as: A. V. ;
Worked for: Giorgio Gallesio (1772-1839) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Verico, Carlo
Dates of birth and death: 1828 fl. - 1840 fl.
Also known as: C. V. ;
Worked for: George Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon (1707-1788); Tommaso Trenta: Guida del forestiere per la Citta E IL CONTADO DI LUCCA. Rifatta dal Marchese Antonio Mazzarosa, Presidente delle Belle Arti.


Detail page of this illustrator

Vermeulen, Cornelis
Dates of birth and death: 1644 c. in Antwerp - 1708 / 1709
Also known as: C. V. ;
Worked for: Gui = Guy Tachard SJ (1650 / 1651-1712) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1264 of 1366





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!