Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13651 items found  (Total items: 13651)
items per page
Page 1267 of 1366
Victor,  
Dates of birth and death: 1819 fl. - 1850 fl.
Also known as:  
Worked for: Pierre Joseph Rédouté (1759-1840) ; Carl Sigismund Kunth: Mimoses 1819 ; Duperrey: Atlas Zoologie 1826 ; Jean Victor Audouin (1797-1841) & Gaspard Auguste Brullé (1809-1873) ; Charles Bélanger (185-1881) ; Henri Marie Ducrotay de Blainville (1777-1850) ; Benjamin Jules Paul Delessert (1773-1847) ; Jean Charles Chenu (1808-1879) ; Georges Léopold Chrétien Fréderick Dagobert, Baron de Cuvier (1769-1832): Dictionnaire des Sciences Naturelles (1816-1829) ; Cuvier & Achille Valenciennes (1794-1865) ; Réné Primevère Lesson (1794-1849) ; Anatolij Nikolaevich Démidoff (1813-1870) ; Gérard Paul Deshayes (1796-1875) ; André Marie Constant Duméril (1774-1860) ; Jean Baptiste Louis d'Audebard, Baron de Férussac (1745-1815) ; Joseph Paul Gaimard (1793-1858): Voyage en Islande et au Groenland executé pendant les années 1835 et 1836 sur la corvette La Recherche commandée par M. Trébouart (7 text vols. 1838-1852) & 3 atlas-vols with chromolithographs made after drawings of M.A. Meyer) ; François Louis Paul Gervais (1816-1879) ; Victor Jacquemont (1801-1832) ; Amédée Louis Michel le Peletier, comte de St. Fargeau (1770-1845) ; Gaspard Joseph Martin Saint-Ange (1803-1888) & Félix Edouard Guérin-Méneville (1799-1874) ; Alcide Charles Victor Dessalines d'Orbigny (1802-1857) ; Ramon de la Sagra (1798-1871) ; Auguste Nicolas Vaillant (1793-1858) ; Dictionnaire pittoresque d'histoire naturelle des phénomèmes de la nature (Paris 1833-39) ; Dictionnaire des sciences naturelles (Paris & Strasbourg 1816-1830) ; Expéditions scientifiques du Traveilleur et du Talisman pendant les années 1880-1883 (Paris 1888ff.) ; Faune francaise ... (Paris 1820) ; Magasin de zoologie (Paris 1831-1845/1849) ; Mémoires du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle (Paris 1815-1832); Thiébaut de Berneaud: Traité élementaire de botanique et de physiologie végétale, Paris 1837) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Victorszoon, Victor
Dates of birth and death: 1653 in Amsterdam - 1697 after
Also known as: V. V. ; Victors / Victorsz
Worked for: navigator/captain Willem de Vlamingh (1640-1698 or after) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vidal, Géraud
Dates of birth and death: 1742 in Toulouse - 1801
Also known as: G. V. ;
Worked for: Pierre Joseph Buchoz (1731-1807) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vieira, Francisco
Dates of birth and death: 1765 in Porto - 1805/06
Also known as: F. V. ; artistic name: Vieira Portuense / signed "Vieira sc." ;
Worked for: Félix de Avelar Brotero (1744-1828): Phytographia Lusitaniae selectior, publ. (1816: plates 20, 32 & 41) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Viel, Pierre
Dates of birth and death: 1755 - 1810
Also known as: P. V. ;
Worked for: Nouvelles Annales du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle (Paris 1832-35) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vielle,  
Dates of birth and death: 1828 fl. - 1850 fl.
Also known as:  
Worked for: Adolphe Théodore Brongniart (1801-1876) ; Jean Baptiste Antoine Guillemin (1796-1842) & Achille Richard (1794-1852) & George Samuel Perrottet (1793-1870): Florae Senegambiae Tentamen, Paris 1830-33; Achille Valenciennes (1794-1865) ; Philip Barker Webb (1793-1854) & Sabin Berthelot (1794-1880) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vien, Marie-Thérèse °
Dates of birth and death: 1725/28 or 1735 in Paris - 1805
Also known as: M.-T. V. ; Marie-Thérèse Reboul ;
Worked for: Michel Adanson: Hist nat. Senegal 1757; Antoine Joseph Dezallier d'Argenville: Oryctologie 1755; Conchyliologie 1757; Mme Dubois-Jourdain ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Viera, Juan Francisco
Dates of birth and death: 1785 c. -  
Also known as: J. F. V. ;
Worked for: José Celestino Mutis (1732-1808): Flora de Bogotá (1952f.) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Vierling, August
Dates of birth and death: 1872 in Oberachern, Black Forest, Germany - 1938
Also known as: A. V. ;
Worked for: Heidelberg anatomists Max Führbringer: Lehrbuch der Anatomie (1901) & Erich Kallius (1867-1935): Anatomie des Menschen 1 (1927) ; indirectly Vienna anatomist Ferdinand Hochstetter (1861–1954) ; H. Braus: Anatomie des Menschen vol. 1 (1921) ; Rauber-Kopsch ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Viero, Teodoro
Dates of birth and death: 1740 in Bassano - 1819
Also known as: T. V. ; Teodoro / Theodoro ;
Worked for: George Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon (1707-1788) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1267 of 1366





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!