Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13651 items found  (Total items: 13651)
items per page
Page 1265 of 1366
Vernero,  
Dates of birth and death: 1817 fl. -  
Also known as:  
Worked for: Giorgio Gallesio (1772-1839)


Detail page of this illustrator

Vernet, Antoine Charles Horace = Carle
Dates of birth and death: 1758 in Bordeaux - 1836
Also known as: A. C. H. V. = C. V. ; Carle V. / Ant. Char. Vernet ;
Worked for: Antonio Locatelli (c. 1800-1xxx)


Detail page of this illustrator

Vernet, Pier
Dates of birth and death: 1780 fl. -  
Also known as: P. V. ;
Worked for: Antoine Joseph Dezallier d'Argenville (1680-1765)


Detail page of this illustrator

Vernet, Horace
Dates of birth and death: 1789 in Paris - 1863
Also known as: H. V. ;
Worked for: Excursions Daguerienne (Paris 1841/42) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Veron, Alexandre Paul Joseph
Dates of birth and death: 1773 about - 1805 fl.
Also known as: A. P. J. V ;
Worked for: Etienne Pierre Ventenat (1757-1808) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Verrill, Alpheus Hyatt
Dates of birth and death: 1871 in New Haven, CT - 1954
Also known as: A. H. V. ; A. Hyatt Verrill / Hyatt Verril ; pen name: Ray Ainsbury ;
Worked for: Strange Reptiles and their stories. How to distinguish reptiles from batrachians. Deaf reptiles, flying reptiles of the past, snakes in the jungle. Turtles, tortoises and terrapins. The interesting side of the least known and least understood of all living creatures (London: George G. Harrap and Company Limited, 1937) ; Edward Henri Harriman (1848-1909) ; natural history editor of Webster's International Dictionary ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Versque, Melle °
Dates of birth and death: 1865 fl. - 1874 fl.
Also known as: M. V. ;
Worked for: Honoré Charles Grimaldi, Prince de Monaco = Albert I. (1848-1922) ; Nouvelles Archives du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle (Paris 1865-74) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Verster, F.
Dates of birth and death: 1880 fl. - 1890 fl.
Also known as: F. V. ;
Worked for: Midden - Sumatra (Leiden 1881-92)


Detail page of this illustrator

Vertue, George
Dates of birth and death: 1684 in St. Martin's-in-the-Field, London, England - 1756
Also known as: G. V. ; Geo. Vertue sculp. ;
Worked for: A catalogue and description of King Charles the first's capital collection of pictures, limnings, statues, bronzes, medals, and other curiosities Now first published from an original manuscript in the Ashmolean Museum at Oxford. The whole transcribed and prepared for the Press, and a great part of it printed, by the late ingenious Mr. Vertue ; A description of nine historical prints representing kings, queens, princes, etc. of the Tudor (1776) ; Medals, coins, great-seals, impressions, from the elaborate works of Thomas Simon‏ ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Veruysse, Teodoro
Dates of birth and death: 1723 fl. -  
Also known as: T. V. ;
Worked for: Michele Angelo Tilli (1655-1740) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1265 of 1366





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!