Browse DSI     Advanced Search

13429 items found  (Total items: 13429)
items per page
Page 1268 of 1343
Wale, Samuel
Dates of birth and death: 1721 London / Great Yrmouth, Norfolk - 1786
Also known as: S. W. ;
Worked for: John Hill (1716/17-1775): British Herbal 1756 ; Richard Pococke (1704-1765)


Detail page of this illustrator

Walker, Edward
Dates of birth and death: 1771 fl. - 1784 fl.
Also known as: E. W. ;
Worked for: Joseph Banks & Daniel Carl Solander: Banks Florilegium 1771-84


Detail page of this illustrator

Walker, John
Dates of birth and death: 1759 - 1830
Also known as: J. W. ; John Walker sen. ;
Worked for: explorer John Ross: Track of HMS Isabella & Alexander (1818/9) ; Alexander Caldcleugh: Travels in South America, during 1819-21 (1825) ; dermatologist Robert Willan (1757-1812): Descr. Cutaneous Diseases (1798-1808) ; J. W.: Elements of Geography & of Natural & Civil History (1795ff.) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walker, John
Dates of birth and death: 1786 in London - 1873
Also known as: J. W. ; John Walker Jun. ;
Worked for: The Indian Atlas (1828ff.) ; James Rennell: Charts of the Prevalent Currents in the Atlantic Ocean (1832) ; Arthur Mills: India (London 1858, with Revenue map of India) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walker, Charles
Dates of birth and death: 1799 in London - 1872
Also known as: C. W. ;
Worked for: Geological Map of England, Wales & Part of Scotland, showing also the inland navigation by means of Rivers & Canals, with their elevation in feet above the sea ; map Harbour of Gotienburg including Winga Sound (1811) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walker, Winifred
Dates of birth and death: 1882 - 1966
Also known as: W. W. ;
Worked for: John Guille Millais (1865-1931) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walker, John
Dates of birth and death: 1748 fl. -  
Also known as: J. W. ;
Worked for: A. Hinton: The Cause of Exclipses & the Motion of the Earth Delineated. The Eclipse of the Sun as it will appear at London on July 14, 1748 ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walker, Anthony
Dates of birth and death: 1726 - 1765
Also known as: A. W. ;
Worked for: Accurate Map of England & Wales ; Accurate Map of Carmarthen Shire Drawn from an Actual Survey, with various Improvements. Illustrated with Historical Extracts relative to the Air, Soil, Natural produce, Trade & Manufactures ; Carte topographique de le Comté de Berks ; The Complete Drawing Book (1757) ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walker, William
Dates of birth and death: 1729 in Thirsk near Nottingham, England - 1793
Also known as: W. W. ;
Worked for: Sandby: Views in England and Wales ; Throsby: Views in Leicestershire ; George Richardson: Iconology (1779) ; Harrison: Classics ;


Detail page of this illustrator

Walker, Ada Hill °
Dates of birth and death: 1876 fl. in London - 1923 fl.
Also known as: A. H. W. ;
Worked for: William Carmichael McIntosh (1838-1931)


Detail page of this illustrator

Page 1268 of 1343





Powered by: DaDaBIK, the Low-code Development Platform        

Done!