Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12797 items found  (Total items:12797)
    items per page
    Page 1262 of 1280
    Woollett, William
    Dates of birth and death: 1735 in Maidstone, Kent - 1785
    Also known as: W. W. ;
    Worked for: Capt. Cooke's Voyage to the South Pole (1777) ; James Cook (1728-1779) & James King (1750-1784) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Woolley, Charles Alfred
    Dates of birth and death: 1834 in Hobart Town, Tasmania, Australia - 1922
    Also known as: C.A.W.
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Woolnoth, William
    Dates of birth and death: 1770 c. in London - 1837
    Also known as: W. W. ;
    Worked for: Matthew Flinders: Voyage Terra Australis (1814) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Woolnoth , Thomas A.
    Dates of birth and death: 1785 - 1836 / 1857
    Also known as: T. A. W. ;
    Worked for: Robert John Thornton (1768-1837) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Woolward, Florence Helen °
    Dates of birth and death: 1854 - 1936
    Also known as: F. H. W. ;
    Worked for: F. H. Woolward ; Schomberg Henry Kerr Lothian ; Friedrich Carl Lehmann: The Genus Masdevallia (1890/96) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Woolward, F.
    Dates of birth and death: 1887 -  
    Also known as: F. W. ;
    Worked for: Francis Day (1829-1889)


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wopalensky,  
    Dates of birth and death: 1867 fl. -  
    Also known as:  
    Worked for: Carl Georg Theodor Kotschy (1813-1866) ; Johannes Peyritsch ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Worde, Wynkyn
    Dates of birth and death: 1455 or 1456, probably in Wœrden in Holland, NL - 1534 or 1535
    Also known as: W. d. W. ; de Worde ;
    Worked for: John Trevisa & Bartholomaeus Anglicus: De Proprietatibus Rerum (1495, 1st illustrated natural history book) ; William Caxton ; Treatise of fishing ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Worley, G.
    Dates of birth and death: 1850 fl. -  
    Also known as: G. W. ;
    Worked for: Thomas Nuttall (1786-1859) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Worlidge, Thomas
    Dates of birth and death: 1700 in Peterborough, UK - 1766
    Also known as: T. W. ; Thomas Warledge / Worlegde ;
    Worked for: obstetrician William Hunter: Anatomia uteri 1774, pl. 33.


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 1262 of 1280



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!