Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12797 items found  (Total items:12797)
    items per page
    Page 1264 of 1280
    Wrede, Otto
    Dates of birth and death: 1784 fl. -  
    Also known as: O. W. ;
    Worked for: Carl Peter Thunberg (1743-1828) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wren, Christopher
    Dates of birth and death: 1632 in East-Knoyle in Wiltshire, UK - 1723
    Also known as: C. W. ; Christophorus Wren / Sir Christopher Wren ;
    Worked for: plates w. microscopic motifs in ->Robert Hooke (1635-1703): Micrographia (London 1666); anatomical plates for Thomas Willis: Cerebri Anatome (1664 & 1666)


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wright, Wilhelm von
    Dates of birth and death: 1810 in Haminanlax gård near Kuopio in Finland - 1887
    Also known as: W. v. W. ;
    Worked for: Skandinaviens fiskar = History of Scandinavian Fishes ; Svenska Foglar (1823-38, with 178 lithographies) ; Carl Henrik Boheman (1796-1868) ; Carl Ulrich Ekstråom (Ekström) (1781-1859) ; Wilhelm von Hisinger (1766-1852) ; Bengt Fredrick Fries (1799-1839), C. U. E. & Carl Jacob Sundevall (1801-1875) ; Finn Salomonsen (1909-1983) & Gustaf Edvard Rudebeck (1913-2005) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wright, Magnus von
    Dates of birth and death: 1805 in Haminanlax gård near Kuopio in Finland - 1868
    Also known as: M. v. W. ;
    Worked for: Skandinaviens fiskar = History of Scandinavian Fishes ; Svenska Foglar (1823-38, with 178 lithographies) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wright, Ferdinand von
    Dates of birth and death: 1822 in Haminanlax gård near Kuopio in Finland - 1906
    Also known as: F. v. W. ;
    Worked for: Skandinaviens fiskar = History of Scandinavian Fishes ; Svenska Foglar (1823-38, with 178 lithographies) ; Wilhelm von Hisinger (1766-1852) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wright, Edward
    Dates of birth and death: 1558 ? - 1615
    Also known as: E. W. ;
    Worked for: E.W. produced 1st English map in ->G. Mercator's projection in 1599; it appeared in Richard Hakluyt: Principal Navigations, 1599 ; Certaine errors in navigation‏, London 1599: http://viaf.org/viaf/177963020; Description and vse of the sphaere, 1613


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wright, Fanny Amelia Bayfield °
    Dates of birth and death: 1813 or 1814 in Kensington (London), England, - 1891
    Also known as: F. A. B. W. ; Amela Bayfield ;
    Worked for: Canadian wild flowers, an album w. 70 paintings, presented to the Public (National) Archives of Canada by a granddaughter of the artist


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wright, A. A.
    Dates of birth and death: 1890 fl. -  
    Also known as: A. A. W. ;
    Worked for: Robert Logan Jack (1845-1921) & Robert Etheridge JR (1847-1920)


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wright,  
    Dates of birth and death: 1840 fl. - 1850 fl.
    Also known as:  
    Worked for: James Ellsworth De Kay (1792-1851)


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Wright,  
    Dates of birth and death: 1829 fl. - 1831 fl.
    Also known as:  
    Worked for: Edward Turner Bennett (1795-1836) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 1264 of 1280



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!