Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12544 items found  (Total items:12544)
    items per page
    Page 7 of 1255
    Agassiz, Jean Louis Rodolphe
    Dates of birth and death: 1807 in Môtier-en-Vuly, Haut-Vully, Fribourg - 1873
    Also known as: J. L. R. A. ; Louis Agassiz ;
    Worked for: Louis Agassiz: Hist. nat. poissons d'eau douce (1845) ; Recherches sur les poissons fossiles (1833-45) ; Karl Christoph Vogt: Anatomie des Salmones (1845) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Agassiz, Cécile Suzette °
    Dates of birth and death: 1801 in Môtier-en-Vuly, Haut-Vully, Fribourg - 1891
    Also known as: C. S. A. ;
    Worked for: Jean Louis Rodolphe Agassiz: Poissons fossiles (1834) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Agate, Alfred Thomas
    Dates of birth and death: 1812 in Sparta, Westchester County, New York - 1846
    Also known as: A. T. G. ; Alfred T. Agate ;
    Worked for: Charles Wilkes: US Exploring Expedition 1845-76 ; L. E. Threlkeld: Key Structure Aboriginal Language (1850) ; botanist Asa Gray: Atlas Botany (1857) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Aglio, Agostino
    Dates of birth and death: 1777 in Cremona - 1857
    Also known as: A. A. ;
    Worked for: George Sinclair (1786-1834) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Agnese, Battista Giovanni
    Dates of birth and death: 1514 in the Republic of Genoa - 1556
    Also known as: B. G. A.;
    Worked for: early map of Muscovy (1525) ; Portolan Atlas (c. 1540) ; portolan maps (c. 1550) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Agricola, Christoph Ludwig
    Dates of birth and death: 1667 in Regensburg / Ratisbone - 1719
    Also known as: C. L. A. ;
    Worked for: strictly naturalistic paintings ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Aguera Bustamante, Francisco
    Dates of birth and death: 1779 - 1820
    Also known as: F. A. ; Agüera ; Agüera ; Francois Aguera ;
    Worked for: Alexander von Humboldt: Vues des Cordillières et monumens des peuples indigènes de l'Amérique (Paris 1810) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Ahlgren, Jonas Coldewy
    Dates of birth and death: 1803 -  
    Also known as: J. C. A. ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Aichele, Erwin
    Dates of birth and death: 1887 - 1974
    Also known as: E. A. ;
    Worked for: Naturgeschichtliches Arbeitsbuch für Mittelschulen (1926-29) ; Oskar Heinroth et al: Die Vögel Mitteleuropas (1928ff.) ; Gottfried Koller: Die wildlebenden Säugetiere Mitteleuropas (1956) ; Wilhelm Bieger (1886-1947) & Alfred Wahlström (?-?) ; O. Fehinger: Die Vögel Mitteleuropas (1922-31) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Aichinger, Albert
    Dates of birth and death: 1866 in Munich -  
    Also known as: A. A. ;
    Worked for:  


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 7 of 1255



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!