Browse DSI     Search
  •   Generate chart

    12544 items found  (Total items:12544)
    items per page
    Page 10 of 1255
    Albert, Joseph
    Dates of birth and death: 1825 - 1886
    Also known as: J. A. ; Josef A. ;
    Worked for: Theodor Hessling & Julius Kollmann: Atlas der allgemeinen thierischen Gewebelehre (Leipzig 1861f.) ; Eduard Jacobi (1862-1915): Atlas der Hautkrankheiten (1904) ; Nikolaus Rüdinger (foreword by Th. L. W. Bischoff): Atlas des peripherischen Nervensystems des menschlichen Körpers (Stuttgart: Cotta 1861-72) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Alberti, Juliette °
    Dates of birth and death: 1859 fl. - 1860 fl.
    Also known as: J. A. ;
    Worked for: Revue (et magasin) de zoologie pure et appliquée (1849-72) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Alberti, Ignaz
    Dates of birth and death: 1760 in Vienna - 1794
    Also known as: I. A. ;
    Worked for: oachim Johann Nepomuk Spalowsky (1752-1797): Prodromus in Systema Historicum Testaceorum, 1795;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Albin, Eleazar
    Dates of birth and death: 1690 fl. in Germany - 1759 fl.
    Also known as: E. A. ; Eleazar Weiss / Albinus ;
    Worked for: entomol. Hans Sloane (1660-1753) ; Roger North (1653-1734): History of Esculent Fish (1794) ; E. Albin: Natural History of British Birds (1731-8) ; Natural history of spiders (1736), Natural History of English insects (1720/31) ; William Derham (1657-1735): Insectorum Angliae naturalis historia. Illustrata iconibus in centum tabulis aeneis (London 1731) ; Histoire naturelle des oiseaux (La Haye 1750, with 306 plates, in English version: A natural history of birds. Illustrated with copper plates, curiously engraven from the life) ; Roger North: The history of esculent fish, with plates, drawn and engraved by Eleazar Albin; and an essay on the breeding of fish and the construction of fish-ponds; A treatise on fish and fish ponds (1835) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Albin, Elizabeth °
    Dates of birth and death: 1700 c. - 1731-94 fl.
    Also known as: E. A. ;
    Worked for: Eleazar Albin: Histories of birds 1731-8, insects 1736, and spiders; Roger North (1653-1734): History of Esculent fish 1794


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Albin, Fortin
    Dates of birth and death: 1705 c. -  
    Also known as: F. A. ;
    Worked for: Eleazar Albin: Albin's Histories of birds (1731-8), insects (1736), and spiders ; ; Roger North (1653-1734): History of Esculent fish. Discourse of Fish & Fish-ponds (London 1794) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Albinus, Bernhard Siegfried
    Dates of birth and death: 1697 in Frankfurt an der Oder - 1770
    Also known as: B. S. A. ; Bernardus Sigfridus‏ / Bernh. Siegfr. Weiss ;
    Worked for: H. Fabricius ab Aquapendente: Opera omnia anatomica & physiologica, variis locis edita (1738) ; B. S. Albinus: Tabulae sceleti et musculorum corporis humani (1747) ; Tables of the Skeleton & Muscles of the Human Body (London 1749) ; The anatomy of painting, or, A short and easy introduction to anatomy (1769) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Alboth, Alexander
    Dates of birth and death: 1824 - 1888
    Also known as: A. A. ;
    Worked for: Das Buch der Welt ... (Stuttgart 1842-1872) ; Berthold Auerbach ; Carl Hoffmann ; Charles John Andersson & A. A.: Reisen in Südwest-Afrika bis zum See Ngami 1850 bis 1854 ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Alboth, Gustav
    Dates of birth and death: 1817 in Leipzig - 1872 fl.
    Also known as: G. A. ;
    Worked for: Roberto de Visiani (1800-1878) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Albrecht, Johann Ignaz
    Dates of birth and death: 1760 in Vienna - 1802 or later
    Also known as: J. I. A. ;
    Worked for: Ferdinand Bernhard Vietz: Icones Plantarum Medico-Oeconomico-Technologicarum (1800-22) ; Atlas von Italien mit einem dazugehörigen nach A. F. Buschings grossen Erdbeschreibung geographischen Anhange (1796) ;


    Detail page of this illustrator

    Page 10 of 1255



    © University of Stuttgart | Legal notice | Privacy notice

    Done!